» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living History: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living History: A Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

About this title: In the 1970's, Herzog became ambassador to the UN. In 1983, he was elected President of Israel and served ten years in that role. He has been present at nearly all the great and tragic events in the life of Israel. Moving, sometimes humorous, sometimes clinically objective and sometimes extraordinarily passionate, Chaim Herzog did not just live through history - he helped to create it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear, sticker residue.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim. Herzog

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297819417 ISBN: 0297819410

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History a Memoir used book

Living History a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: First Edition. 448p. index illus. VG+, VG dj small top-edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. A few mild spots to the page edge. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir By Herzog, Chaim used book

Living History: a Memoir By Herzog, Chaim

by Chaim Herzog

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Like New. Excellent condition for book and dust jacket. 080325B46. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good+ Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. -Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Remainder mark on bottom. Dedication on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. ltly bumped spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-679-43478-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $7.47

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good. 067943478X Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History used book

Living History

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book & dust jacket are FINE in new protective cover. No marks; First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Light rubbing to base of spine, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Living History" a Memoir used book

Living History" a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. 067943478X. 8vo.; 448 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $14.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The memoirs of the experienced Israeli political leader, military attache to the United States, and diplomat at the United Nations, discussing his early upbringing in Dublin's Irish-Jewish ghetto, his schooling in Palestine, his stint as a British Army officer, his witnessing the Nazi concentration camps's capture by Allied troops, the formation of the state of Israel which he participated in, his rise tot he rank of general in the Israeli army, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History used book

Living History

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History used book

Living History

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $14.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History a Memoir used book

Living History a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: F/F. 0-679-43478-X. Blue cover w/silver lettering and blind emboss. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History used book

Living History

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Living History used book

Living History

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $16.45

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition (so states) and number code ''1'' Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Pantheon Books., NY Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Used. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sales Mark. 24.1cm. Weight 14 oz. Single Volume. Hardback. Published @ 30.00. pp448. 16 pp illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living History a Memoir

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $17.94

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997

Description: First edition large octavo hardback xiv + 448 pp Illustrated Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living History: a Memoir used book

Living History: a Memoir

by Chaim Herzog

price: $18.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434788 ISBN: 067943478X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 11/12/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.