About this title: In the 1970's, Herzog became ambassador to the UN. In 1983, he was elected President of Israel and served ten years in that role. He has been present at nearly all the great and tragic events in the life of Israel. Moving, sometimes humorous, sometimes clinically objective and sometimes extraordinarily passionate, Chaim Herzog did not just live ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. A few mild spots to the page edge. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1996-11-12
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good+ Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1996-11-12
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear, sticker residue.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. -Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Remainder mark on bottom. Dedication on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. ltly bumped spine top. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 067943478X Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780679434788ISBN:067943478X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Political & Biographies-General Mass market paperback. Covers rubbed and creased. text clean. Born in Belfast in 1918, he went on to become an officer in the British Army. A zionist dedicated to the formation of the State of Israel, he was a general in the Israeli Army, and UN Ambassador and for 10 years the President of Israel. This is the story of a man who created history. UL-131204. 448pp. ills. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.