» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living dangerously : young offenders in their own words

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Living dangerously : young offenders in their own words

by Roger Graef, Harry Lansdown

About this title: Part reportage, part investigation and part sociology, this book begins with the premise that the prison system does not really help reduce crime in Britain - that, in fact, it often makes hardened offenders out of often petty criminals. The author supports the alternative of probation schemes and in this book he looks at the experiences of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library 'By the age of thirty, one in three British males will have been convicted of a non-motoring criminal offence.'...with all the usual library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Remainder dot to bottom-edge.262pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $21.86

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: Good. Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Clean copy with previous owner's small inscription on half title page, slightly bent in the middle, light edge wear with 3 pages detached and remainder mark on bottom edge. Still a good reading and reference copy. We speedily answer when requested for more detailed description, scanned images wider-ranging information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, UK Date Published: 1992

Description: Good +/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library blue bds with gilt title to spine corners and spine ends lightly bumped. lib marks to ffep and title page. Interior very good and clean. Unclipped d. j. in protective sleeve with small losses to clear protective sleeve at spine ends. lib sticker to bottom spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 04/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 04/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 04/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 04/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living dangerously : young offenders in their own words used book

Living dangerously : young offenders in their own words

by Graef, Roger, and Lansdown, Harry

price: $4.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. 262p. ; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words new book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 04/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: New. 0002159678 slight wear to cover but generally good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously, Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously, Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, R

price: $14.93

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: [Harper Collins 1992 Hardback 1st Ed] 262 pages; cloth boards; ISBN: 0002159678 [Very Good in Very Good] ustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $22.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 25/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $22.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 25/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Very Good 2. Fine in black cloth in fine dj. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $27.41

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: Very Good. All items will be shipped within 48hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Boatwright, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously. Young Offenders in Their Own Words used book

Living Dangerously. Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Graef, Roger

price: $29.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002159678 ISBN: 0002159678

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 262pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Living Dangerously: Young Offenders in Their Own Words

by Roger Graef

price: $34.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0006379508. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Living Dangerously

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006379508 ISBN: 0006379508

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.