» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D Palmer, M.D., Ph.D.

About this title: This book is an introduction to a basic property of life, one mostly unknown to science and the public until the latter half of the last century: Humans, plants, and animals have within their bodies a kind of clock that synchronizes much of what they do throughout their lives to the time of day and the seasons, and in the case of the sea-dwelling organisms, the tides. This timepiece performs its service autonomously - it rules silently within us without us giving a thought to it. Three chapters are devoted to the human clock: its disruptive action in transmeridional travel and shift work, its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms used book

The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by Palmer, John D, M.D., Ph.D.

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ivorytowerbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms used book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by Palmer, John D.

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Very Good. 019514340X fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock: John D. Palmer (Hardcover, 2002) new book

The Living Clock: John D. Palmer (Hardcover, 2002)

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Clock

by Palmer, John D.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, green wrappers with front cover of finished book pasted on book. The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms. 154 pages with notes and list of suggested readings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock-the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms used book

The Living Clock-the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by Palmer, John D.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, New, uncirculated library book. Sticker on DJ spine under BrodArt cover. Small stamp to free endpapers. Price-intact dust jacket. Never opened/read. 155 pages with figures and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $38.17

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock (the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms) new book

The Living Clock (the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms)

by Palmer, John D.

price: $38.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 209x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (176) palmer deftly explains biological timekeepers in humans and animals, explaining jet lage and how to avoid it, and the wide range of effects of our biological clocks on our behaviour and health. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: The Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by Palmer, John D, M.D., Ph.D.

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Living Clock used book

The Living Clock

by Palmer, John D.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms used book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $28.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Very Good. 019514340X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological R new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological R

by Palmer, John D.

price: $36.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. From one-celled paramecium to giant blue whales, we all have internal clocks that regulate the rhythms we live by. In The Living Clock, John Palmer, one of the world's leading authorities on these rhythms, takes us on a tour of this broad and multifa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $36.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is an introduction to a basic property of life, one mostly unknown to science and the public until the latter half of the last century: Humans, plants, and animals have within their bodies a kind of clock ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $46.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms new book

The Living Clock: the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by John D. Palmer

price: $42.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is an introduction to a basic property of life, one mostly unknown to science and the public until the latter half of the last century: Humans, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Living Clock. the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms used book

The Living Clock. the Orchestrator of Biological Rhythms

by Palmer, John D.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford U. Press, 2002, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195143409 ISBN: 019514340X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 8vo. xiii, 162pp. B&w figures. Index. Black cloth on green paper covered boards. Sight bump to top corners o/w Fine in Vg+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.