» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The living brain.

by William Grey Walter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W Grey

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by W. Grey Walter

price: $3.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican/ Penguin Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by "Walter, William Grey"

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. Jacket has much edge wear with some old repairs made with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W Grey

price: $10.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1965

Description: 12mo. pb, pp256, covers, edges, and end papers damp stained, not afecting text. joints tight. celebrated early account of neuro-physiology. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: c1963

Description: Good, rubbing, name stamp. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size.; B&W Illustrations.; 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The living brain.

by Walter, William Grey

price: $11.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. jacket worn at edges and corners, torn at top and bottom of spine; copy worn at covers, endpapers and flyleaves faded, owner's name on front endpaper, spine faded; text and binding firm. 311 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The living brain.

by Walter, William Grey

price: $13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges shelf wear clean inside tight binding. 311 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W Grey

price: $19.86

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pp. Edgewear to book, d/j worn and scuffed along edges and spine. Small tear at the head. Spine sl. bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations.216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain;

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1953

Description: 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Very good. 216pp with diagrams. Black covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has edge wear, price intact. " Pioneer work of great importance--the first attempt to record the tremendous advances in our knowledge of the mechanics of the brain. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $49.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. White, clean 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Original red cloth binding, small chip to cloth at spine foot. Dustjacket clean, bright, with moderate wrinkling. Price clipped. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, d.j. has edge wear with chippine on spine ends and corners. About the science of electroencephalography as it casts new light on memory, genius, lunacy, crime, hypnotism, sleep, and fatigue. With vivid examples of the rhythmic patterns of personaltty revealed in different "brain prints". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W Grey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover and pages have some smudges/stains (not on text). 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pengiun Books

Description: Good. A little underling and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $6.03

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican/ Penguin Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by W Grey. Walter

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Blue binding, faded gold lettering. Lightly tanned pages, moderately rubbed edges, and a bookplate inside front cover. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by W. Grey Walter

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: norton, ns Date Published: 1953

Description: sparsely illustrated. Hb vg book/good chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Laminated cover. Library sticker on cover. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 216pages., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Living Brain

by Walter, W Grey

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO ISBN-13: 9781151426437 ISBN: 1151426431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1963.

Description: "Describes the rhythmic patterns of different personalities as seen on 'brain prints' and discusses how the EEG can help us to understand memory, vision, fatigue, sleep etc". Pp 255, slight toning to pages. P/b, illustrated cover. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Living Brain

by Walter, W. Grey

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton and Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. Blue boards. Some mild wear and scuffing, some edge wear. Black dj, some scuffing and edge wear. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.