About this title: Jessica Jacobs is unaware that her husband David is one of the Immortals--a sect created by a man who literally drank the blood of Christ--and is over 500 years old. After David is killed but rises from the dead, Jessica herself has a brush with death but survives to become an Immortal herself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780671040840ISBN:0671040847
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 515 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red boards with qtr red paper, stamped in gold on spine. Red dj. Ex pub lib copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Nik/tiny chip to lower board at tail. Slight bowing to boards. Edge tears and edge chips to d.j. in poly cover. read more
Edition: ARC (Advanced Reading Copy)
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Clean. no crease to spine corners sharp 515 pages, text clean. scarce. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780671040840ISBN:0671040847
Description: Hallman, Tom-Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8" 515 Pages. January 2002 Edition. Jessica Jacobs-Wolde has somehow survived the worst that any mother or wife could ever endure: the deaths of her husband and first daughter. But now, four years later, not only is the nightmare continuing---it may have only just begun. Jessica has discovered the terrifying truth behind the legacy that her husband left to their second daughter, Fana---a legacy preordained a thousand years before her time and drenched in the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A young girl has the powers to cure the desperately ill children. She is becoming too famous and people are out to get her! Find out what happens! This book is in good shape. The spine is a little soft. The dust jacket is also in good shape with just a little bit of wear along the edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books [2001], New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671040833ISBN:0671040839
Description: Very Good. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "A supernatural thriller in which a mother and her eerily gifted young daughter navigate the secrets of immortality". Light bumping to two spine corners else Near Fine copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Pr
Date Published: 2002-01-02
ISBN-13:9780671040840ISBN:0671040847
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671040840. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780671040840ISBN:0671040847
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: POCKET BOOKS, 2001
Description: Pictorial Cover. Fine. ADVANCED READING COPY(ARC). TRADE PAPERBACK. 6" By 9-1/4". A supernatural thriller in which a mother and her eerily gifted young daughter navigate the secrets of immortality. So me light edgewear and cover rubbed. read more
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402506215ISBN:140250621X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on 18 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers; wear to the case. read more
"This was book two and it kept the suspense going. This one was as good if not better than the first. Again I love Ms. Due's style and flare. She has a great way with words and I recommend any and all of her books if you'd like something good to read."
"This book has some gaps in logic. If you drank Christ's blood and became imortal why would you be any other religion? Subtract half a star if your stimed too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.