» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Living Blood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

About this title: Jessica Jacobs is unaware that her husband David is one of the Immortals--a sect created by a man who literally drank the blood of Christ--and is over 500 years old. After David is killed but rises from the dead, Jessica herself has a brush with death but survives to become an Immortal herself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Back cover dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $2.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Fair. 0671040847 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, felt marker on bottom edge of book, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Living Blood, the used book

Living Blood, the

by Due, Tananarive

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 515 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red boards with qtr red paper, stamped in gold on spine. Red dj. Ex pub lib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $7.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Nik/tiny chip to lower board at tail. Slight bowing to boards. Edge tears and edge chips to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC (Advanced Reading Copy) Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Clean. no crease to spine corners sharp 515 pages, text clean. scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Hallman, Tom-Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8" 515 Pages. January 2002 Edition. Jessica Jacobs-Wolde has somehow survived the worst that any mother or wife could ever endure: the deaths of her husband and first daughter. But now, four years later, not only is the nightmare continuing---it may have only just begun. Jessica has discovered the terrifying truth behind the legacy that her husband left to their second daughter, Fana---a legacy preordained a thousand years before her time and drenched in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A young girl has the powers to cure the desperately ill children. She is becoming too famous and people are out to get her! Find out what happens! This book is in good shape. The spine is a little soft. The dust jacket is also in good shape with just a little bit of wear along the edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood new book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 01 January, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0671040839 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Very Good. 0671040839. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood [a Novel] used book

The Living Blood [a Novel]

by Due, Tananarive

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books [2001], New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Very Good. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "A supernatural thriller in which a mother and her eerily gifted young daughter navigate the secrets of immortality". Light bumping to two spine corners else Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood new book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood new book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Pr Date Published: 2002-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671040840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood new book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671040840 ISBN: 0671040847

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0671040839 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due; Narrator-Peter Francis James

price: $16.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402506215 ISBN: 140250621X

Description: Cassettes are very good. This is an ex-library set in very good shape. They play fine. It is the unabridged version. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Living Blood

by Tananarive Due

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: POCKET BOOKS, 2001

Description: Pictorial Cover. Fine. ADVANCED READING COPY(ARC). TRADE PAPERBACK. 6" By 9-1/4". A supernatural thriller in which a mother and her eerily gifted young daughter navigate the secrets of immortality. So me light edgewear and cover rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Living Blood used book

The Living Blood

by Due, Tananarive

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671040833 ISBN: 0671040839

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Living Blood (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Tananarive Due, Peter Francis James (Narrator)

price: $23.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402506215 ISBN: 140250621X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on 18 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers; wear to the case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Cassandra, Detroit, MI

"this was my first book that I read my Ms Due and then I have been hooked every since.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"This was book two and it kept the suspense going. This one was as good if not better than the first. Again I love Ms. Due's style and flare. She has a great way with words and I recommend any and all of her books if you'd like something good to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Tyoung221, The United States

"Excellent and fascinating mystery and fiction. I started reading this book and could not put it down. I highly reccomend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Ingrid, The United States

"This book has some gaps in logic. If you drank Christ's blood and became imortal why would you be any other religion? Subtract half a star if your stimed too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Living Blood by Tananarive Due

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Soul to Keep

My Soul to Keep

by Tananarive Due

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Between

Between

by Tananarive Due

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

The Good House

The Good House

by Tananarive Due

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!

Black Rose

Black Rose

by Tananarive Due

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Blood Colony

Blood Colony

by Tananarive Due

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue M Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!