» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Archangel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

About this title: This romantic science fantasy launched author Sharon Shinn's Samaria series. Five hundred years ago, refugees from a war-torn planet settled on Samaria, supposedly carried there in the hands of Jovah, their god. At that time, Jovah also created angels, whose sung prayers control Samaria's turbulent weather. Gabriel is soon to take up his role as Archangel, political leader of both angels and humans. One of his most important responsibilities is to lead the Gloria, a mass performed yearly by representatives of all the people of Samaria, demonstrating their desire to live in peace and harmony. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very Good. 0441004326 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 390 pages. And so it came to pass...Through science, faith and force of will, the Harmonics carved out for themselves a society that they conceived o... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: Good. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ace, PB, 1996, 1st PB printing. Clean, tight, one bumped corner, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ace ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Ace, PB, 1997, 1st PB printing, cover art by John Jude Palenchar. Good reading copy, wear on cover and corners, no markings or highlighting, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon, and Smith, Sharon

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read. Clean, bright, and sharp. Ready for immediate delivery! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Through science, faith, and the force of will, the Harmonics carved out for themselves a society that they perceived as perfect. Diverse peoples held together by respect for each other and the prospect of swift punishment if their laws were disobeyed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ACE [ 4/1997] ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780441004324 [SHINN, SHARON] ARCHANGEL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $3.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria Trilogy, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very Good. *** Paperback in Very Good + condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light crease to spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $3.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. No writings or markings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books of Canterbury Court, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: Very Good. 0441003303 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: [0-441-00432-6] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel new book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Ace ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003303 ISBN: 0441003303

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (121405) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in Near Mint condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Very Good. 0441004326 Very good condition paperback, mild edge rub. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel new book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (022807) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) new book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Archangel new book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon, and Smith, Sharon

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Archangel used book

Archangel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $13.04

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1) used book

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441004324 ISBN: 0441004326

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Set in a world where angels and mortals live together, Rachel and Gabriel, the new angelica and Archangel, must overcome their differences and sing the Gloria to Jovah before he destroys the world. However, Raphael, the current Archangel, doesn't want to give up his power.

I enjoyed this book very, very much. The characters were rich and interesting, and the romance was very well done. I also loved the way Shinn handled religion. Religion runs very heavily throughout the book, but each community had its own view of how to worship. It was handled very well, and I didn't feel like it was being shoved down my throat. My one complaint is that she got rid of the bad guy entirely too quickly. There wasn't much of a climax or a fight at the end.

But read it, especially if you enjoy romances."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Meredith, Madison, WI

"I hate it when I get through a book and think, "Blah."

Wasted potential is draped all over this book. Shinn's ideas are really interesting, and I wanted her to do more with them. More of everything. She tries to tie in this sci-fi, technological element to a fantasy-ish story and she does almost nothing with it. Wow, okay. Alternate world where there are angels and humans, and communication with the God figure is done via computers. Tying spiritual elements to technology isn't super original, but I kept waiting for Shinn to do something, anything, interesting with that idea and she never did. Oh hey, let's explore this dynamic of power in a world where Angels communicate with God, and God communicates with human oracles. Nope, let's focus on a the (frankly kind of annoying) love story, and the very tired corrupt villain plot. I kept waiting for this book to surprise me, because everything I had heard about it was how original it is. And the potential for originality is there, which makes it a disappointing read.

Instead I got two characters who apparently love each other because they're pre-destined to, so even if their relationship isn't working it STILL IS, because God says they are Meant To Be. I was supposed to be convinced that they are truly in love because their relationship is kind of like that of a famous couple of yore mentioned in the book, and that they kind of enjoy each other's singing. I'm not sufficiently curious enough to finish this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michelle, Provo, UT

"Angel Gabriel has known for many years that he will be the next Archangel and that he must go to the oracle to discover who Jovah has chosen to be his Angelica or human bride. In Samaria, Archangels are a sort of divine chosen ruler over the land, changing every fifteen years. They lead Samaria in the Gloria (a sort of sung mass) each year, reminding the people of their dependence and love for Jovah. Gabriel has put off the task of finding his bride until he only has six months until his inaugural Gloria - so when he discovers his Angelica Rachel is a young woman from a family of peasant farmers he is shocked and more than a little surprised. Rachel herself has not led an easy life and is not too happy when Gabriel shows up declaring that he will be her husband. All her life her choices have been taken from her and she is not about to let Gabriel take them away from her again.

Let me start off by saying what in the heck is going on with this cover? Is Rachel cringing? Singing? Sighing? None really match her personality so I can't really figure it out. Not to mention the odd little ball - is it supposed to be the Kiss which not only allows Jovah to track you but tells you when you've found your one and only? I thought that was supposed to be embedded in your skin? Weird. Too weird. Other than the oddness of the art, I really enjoyed this unusual story of religion mixed with politics set in a brand new world. And once again Shinn does not disappoint with her wonderfully crafted characters. A competely believable hero and heroine and some nasty villains who really are a little larger than life. The narrative switches back and forth between Rachel and Gabriel, which at times seemed a bit redundant since they would cover each situation twice, but overall served to really give a good understand of each's personality. Inventive and very readable, I can't wait to pick up the rest of this fabulous series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Marianna, Providence, RI

"I couldn't finish it. I tried to like it. The story is just so slow and boring. The main characters are annoying as all heck. Rachael has the type of personality I hate the most. Gabriel is just forgettable. All the side characters are just fluffy filler. And the whole blond Aryan getting the position of power was tiring (:the only fair one among dark featured people would be the chosen one...the special one, that irked me).

I am surprised that so many people like it. Considering my rating I thought I should support it with evidence. When you come to the halfway point in a book and nothing memorable or noteworthy has happened, and due to the fact I was growing to dislike the book the more I read it, I figured I should just quit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Archangel by Sharon Shinn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.