» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lives of the Twelve Caesars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius Tranquillus

About this title: This text by Suetonius, a Latin biographer, is a major source for the period from Julius Caesar to Domitian. He sets out a great range of aspects illuminating the emperors' characters, their habits - from table to bedchamber - their intrigues, their loves and their deaths. Himself, a court official, Suetonius quotes from a variety of sources, from official and private documents as well as from old anecdotes, gossip, songs and jokes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The lives of the twelve Caesars

by Suetonius, and Gavorse, Joseph (edited by)

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 360 pgs in gd condition w/back endpaper missing; blue cloth cover has wear on edges; attached dj has mylar cover; library discard stamps on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566492102 ISBN: 1566492106

Description: Very Good. Great condition ** No Highlights *** expedited shipping available *** G12A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book League of America, N. Y. Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade......Yellowing pages..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius) Cavorse, Joseph Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 361 clean, unmarked pages (#188 in series) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars-First Edition Thus Issued/First Printing used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars-First Edition Thus Issued/First Printing

by Suetonius Tranquillus, Gaius (Translated By Robert Graves & Revised By Michael Grant)

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Issued/First Printing Binding: Large Quarto Softcover Publisher: A Publication Of Welcome Rain Publishers, New York NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566492102 ISBN: 1566492106

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 287 Numbered Pages. 7 1/2" x 9 3/4" New, unread, not a remainder and purchased as a hurt, the pristine textblock of this very nice softcover first edition (thus issued) is entirely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The copper pictorial covers are completely clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, mild edge and corner bumping, and dropsign to the rear cover, including light scuffing and an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket slightly worn and price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Caesars used book

Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853264757 ISBN: 185326475X

Description: Very Good. Corners and spine are creased; Edges show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, N Y Date Published: 1931

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled, cover edges sunned, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited ed Binding: Fine natural linen paterned cloth. Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good Slipcase. Crafted in the Heritage tradition with fine heavy guage paper, beautiful illustrations, and superior bindings. The translation by Philemon Holland revised for the present edition, with an introduction by Moses Hadas, and illustrated with paintings by Salvatore Fiume. Contains the original Sandglass Pamphlet. Cloth is slightly sun darkened at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Translated By Philemon Holland)

by Suetonius

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Salvatore Fiume. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ title on spine scratched/ edge wear/ spine shows wear, discoloration/ pages clean, tight spine read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Caesars new book

Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius Translator: Bird, H.M.

price: $14.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853264757 ISBN: 185326475X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) this text by suetonius, a latin biographer, is a major source for the period from julius caesar to domitian. it sets out a great range of aspects illuminating the emperors' characters, their habits-from table to bedchamber-their intrigues, loves and their deaths. bibliography edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Complete and unabridged, dj has some rubbed areas, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius, translated by Philemon Holland

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Special edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated with paintings by Salvatore Fiume. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. 473 p. Includes illustrations. Price Reduced! Beautiful Heritage Press collectible in near pristine condition with slipcase. No markings of any kind in the book. Like new. Includes Sandglass. Slight fading/darkening on spine is only indication of age. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Charles, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius Tranquillus, C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, George Bell & Sons, 1896.

Description: 12mo., 557pp., blue cloth. Translated by Alexander Thomson. Boards lightly scuffed, wear to corners, gutters chipped, spine frayed at extremities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. 4 to. Pages browning from age. Spine browning and bumped. Corners and edges of cover bumped. Book slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Ml 188).

by Suetonius

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Modern Library number 188. Edited with notes and an introduction by Joseph Gavorse. Translated from the Latin. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lives of the twelve Caesars.

by Suetonius, and Hadas, Moses, and Holland, Philemon, and Fiume, Salvatore

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: kSalvatore Fiume paintings. Very good in fine dust jacket. bound in brownish red and white decorated cloth with some darkening to the spine. Iinterior is crisp clean bright, no marks, Housed in a red slip case is in fine condition-shows no wear. Text in English, Latin. 482 pages. The translation by Philemon Holland, revised for the present edition, with an introduction, by Moses Hadas. Illustrated with tipped in color plates by Salvatore Fiume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lives of the twelve Caesars.

by Suetonius, and Hadas, Moses, and Holland, Philemon, and Fiume, Salvatore

price: $20.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine. Otherwise a beautiful book in very good Slipcover. Text in English, Latin. xvii, 482 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uinta Library Foundation, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books

by Suetonius

price: $24.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Toledano #8 is tight, square, crisp, clean and shapr with lightlihg rubbed corners and edge of back strip. DJ is missing a 1" strip from the top, torn just above the logotype on the front cover and the spine, smaller chip missing from the bottom edge of the spine. Other wear marks. Price clipped, now under mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius, C. Tranquillus

price: $24.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Bell, London Date Published: 1893

Description: Good. Octavo 4.5" x 7" [Anc]. 557 pp. Hardcover, bound in in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the head of the spine frayed, prior owner's name stamped on the front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars Emperors of Rome

by Suetonius C. Tranquillus

price: $28.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Decorative Cloth / Hard Cover, spine has minor staining. VG slipcase; interior like new; previous owners name written inside first pg. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Audio Book) used audio book

Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Audio Book)

by Suetonius

price: $28.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789626343395 ISBN: 9626343397

Description: Very Good/Very Good. AUDIO CD (x6) Derek Jacobi (Reader) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars new book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars

by Suetonius

price: $34.87

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217597784 ISBN: 0217597785

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Dodo Press) new book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Dodo Press)

by Suetonius Tranquillus, C, and Forester, T (Editor), and Thomson, Alexander (Translated by)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406551426 ISBN: 1406551422

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Dodo Press) new book

The Lives of the Twelve Caesars (Dodo Press)

by C. Suetonius Tranquillus

price: $36.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406551426 ISBN: 1406551422

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By James, The United States

"A good, gossipy dish on the life of the Caesars, from Julius Caesar himself to Domitian. Suetonius covers the range of their lives, from birth to death, public works and private debaucheries--even height, diet and temperament.

The results are surprisingly personal, for persons often viewed as iconic. The decadence of absolute power is amply captured, as many of the Caesars embrace poisoning, incest and torture. The faults of imperial Rome are laid open as well: the cruelty of conquest and the gladiatorial games, the violent scheming for status and political power.

The structure can be frustrating, as Suetonius organizes the lives into strict groupings: first birth, then laudatory acts, then defamatory acts, etc. The book also presumes some familiarity with what would have been recent history at the time; even the footnotes can leave you grasping for connections.

But overall, the book transports you to a new and different world, one that managed to surprise me with its cruelty and corruption."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"It interested me that even back in the time of the Romans, there was someone writting about the skeletons in the closet and the dirt on those in power. The book gives an history on twelve of the most powerful men in history of the Roman empire and it is interesting to read about their interwoven histories, liniages, and personalities.

I have read that the author may have had a political ax to grind with several of these men, and tended to only write about the bad aspects of each Caesar and may have help perpetuate unfounded rumors. So, it is kind of more like a tabloid than a true history, but interesting and educational nontheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Grant, Perth, Australia

"A great read, I'd recommend this to anyone interested in Rome. Perhaps most fascinating to me was the perspective of the narrator from a non-Christian point of view. Our whole world today is mostly written from a monotheistic perspective and I found it great reading about the beliefs of people of Rome - not to mention all the tales over the period that this period covers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Tony, Old Bridge, NJ

"My copy of this book is ancient itself. It was my Father's, who passed away June 21st, 1990. The copyright is originally 1931, but I think my copy is from 1959. Its publisher is Random House of Canada Ltd, Toronto, by the Modern Library Inc. I'm glad I found this, so now I can read it again as an adult. Its still in very good shape. It weird to unearth my long deceased father's precious books. What else will I find on the anniversary of his death?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Lives of the Twelve Caesars by Suetonius Tranquillus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.