About this title: This text by Suetonius, a Latin biographer, is a major source for the period from Julius Caesar to Domitian. He sets out a great range of aspects illuminating the emperors' characters, their habits - from table to bedchamber - their intrigues, their loves and their deaths. Himself, a court official, Suetonius quotes from a variety of sources, from official and private documents as well as from old anecdotes, gossip, songs and jokes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern library, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 360 pgs in gd condition w/back endpaper missing; blue cloth cover has wear on edges; attached dj has mylar cover; library discard stamps on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Welcome Rain
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781566492102ISBN:1566492106
Description: Very Good. Great condition ** No Highlights *** expedited shipping available *** G12A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book League of America, N. Y.
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade......Yellowing pages..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus Issued/First Printing
Binding: Large Quarto Softcover
Publisher: A Publication Of Welcome Rain Publishers, New York NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781566492102ISBN:1566492106
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 287 Numbered Pages. 7 1/2" x 9 3/4" New, unread, not a remainder and purchased as a hurt, the pristine textblock of this very nice softcover first edition (thus issued) is entirely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The copper pictorial covers are completely clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, mild edge and corner bumping, and dropsign to the rear cover, including light scuffing and an ... read more
Edition: Limited ed
Binding: Fine natural linen paterned cloth.
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good + in Very Good Slipcase. Crafted in the Heritage tradition with fine heavy guage paper, beautiful illustrations, and superior bindings. The translation by Philemon Holland revised for the present edition, with an introduction by Moses Hadas, and illustrated with paintings by Salvatore Fiume. Contains the original Sandglass Pamphlet. Cloth is slightly sun darkened at spine. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781853264757ISBN:185326475X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) this text by suetonius, a latin biographer, is a major source for the period from julius caesar to domitian. it sets out a great range of aspects illuminating the emperors' characters, their habits-from table to bedchamber-their intrigues, loves and their deaths. bibliography edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Special edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated with paintings by Salvatore Fiume. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. 473 p. Includes illustrations. Price Reduced! Beautiful Heritage Press collectible in near pristine condition with slipcase. No markings of any kind in the book. Like new. Includes Sandglass. Slight fading/darkening on spine is only indication of age. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, George Bell & Sons, 1896.
Description: 12mo., 557pp., blue cloth. Translated by Alexander Thomson. Boards lightly scuffed, wear to corners, gutters chipped, spine frayed at extremities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library,, NY:
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Modern Library number 188. Edited with notes and an introduction by Joseph Gavorse. Translated from the Latin. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: kSalvatore Fiume paintings. Very good in fine dust jacket. bound in brownish red and white decorated cloth with some darkening to the spine. Iinterior is crisp clean bright, no marks, Housed in a red slip case is in fine condition-shows no wear. Text in English, Latin. 482 pages. The translation by Philemon Holland, revised for the present edition, with an introduction, by Moses Hadas. Illustrated with tipped in color plates by Salvatore Fiume. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine. Otherwise a beautiful book in very good Slipcover. Text in English, Latin. xvii, 482 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern library
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Toledano #8 is tight, square, crisp, clean and shapr with lightlihg rubbed corners and edge of back strip. DJ is missing a 1" strip from the top, torn just above the logotype on the front cover and the spine, smaller chip missing from the bottom edge of the spine. Other wear marks. Price clipped, now under mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Bell, London
Date Published: 1893
Description: Good. Octavo 4.5" x 7" [Anc]. 557 pp. Hardcover, bound in in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the head of the spine frayed, prior owner's name stamped on the front endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Decorative Cloth / Hard Cover, spine has minor staining. VG slipcase; interior like new; previous owners name written inside first pg. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217597784ISBN:0217597785
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406551426ISBN:1406551422
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"A good, gossipy dish on the life of the Caesars, from Julius Caesar himself to Domitian. Suetonius covers the range of their lives, from birth to death, public works and private debaucheries--even height, diet and temperament.
The results are surprisingly personal, for persons often viewed as iconic. The decadence of absolute power is amply captured, as many of the Caesars embrace poisoning, incest and torture. The faults of imperial Rome are laid open as well: the cruelty of conquest and the gladiatorial games, the violent scheming for status and political power.
The structure can be frustrating, as Suetonius organizes the lives into strict groupings: first birth, then laudatory acts, then defamatory acts, etc. The book also presumes some familiarity with what would have been recent history at the time; even the footnotes can leave you grasping for connections.
But overall, the book transports you to a new and different world, one that managed to surprise me with its cruelty and corruption."
"It interested me that even back in the time of the Romans, there was someone writting about the skeletons in the closet and the dirt on those in power. The book gives an history on twelve of the most powerful men in history of the Roman empire and it is interesting to read about their interwoven histories, liniages, and personalities.
I have read that the author may have had a political ax to grind with several of these men, and tended to only write about the bad aspects of each Caesar and may have help perpetuate unfounded rumors. So, it is kind of more like a tabloid than a true history, but interesting and educational nontheless."
"A great read, I'd recommend this to anyone interested in Rome. Perhaps most fascinating to me was the perspective of the narrator from a non-Christian point of view. Our whole world today is mostly written from a monotheistic perspective and I found it great reading about the beliefs of people of Rome - not to mention all the tales over the period that this period covers!"
"My copy of this book is ancient itself. It was my Father's, who passed away June 21st, 1990. The copyright is originally 1931, but I think my copy is from 1959. Its publisher is Random House of Canada Ltd, Toronto, by the Modern Library Inc. I'm glad I found this, so now I can read it again as an adult. Its still in very good shape. It weird to unearth my long deceased father's precious books. What else will I find on the anniversary of his death?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.