Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on half-title page. DJ is Very Good with slight discoloration on inside flaps. 1968. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 5/18/09 TP BX 16. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more
Description: Montet, Pierre., World Pub., nd (1968), c1968, 1st printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, name on 1/2 title page, slightly cocked & small nick in lightly tanned spine o/w vg (no dj), 288 pp w/index, notes & chronology, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Ohio
Date Published: 1968
Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. VIOLET HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE TAPED, ENDS EXPOSED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1968. 288 pp. profusely illus. in color and B&W, 8vo, (sl. tattered dj, one corner bumped). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland & New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. This book provides a brillant and illuminating account of the most famous pharaohs from the Archaic period to the time of Alexander the Great's conquest of Egypt. He not only highlights the main events of Egyptian history, the dynastic changes; the invasions of Hysos, Syrians, Lybians, and Ethiopians; the overthrow and reinstatement of gods. Magnificient color and black-and-white photographs 160 in all. Maps and chronological list of pharaohs with pictures. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780600354529ISBN:0600354520
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1968
Description: Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in. ); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book lightly rubbed at extremities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Spring Books, 1974. 0600354520
ISBN-13:9780600354529ISBN:0600354520
Description: 10" x 7.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 288 pages. many black + white and colour photographs. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper is price clipped and has some repaired tears otherwise good. V.G. / G+. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co, Cleveland, Ohio
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean, tight copy; Prev. owner's stamp on inside front cover, otherwise no interior marks; Boards are straight, w/spine presenting some sun-fading and spotting due to some liquid spilling., some staining continues on to the top LH corner of front board, but not bad; 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.