» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lives of the pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $2.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. B00005W9VP light wear to dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on half-title page. DJ is Very Good with slight discoloration on inside flaps. 1968. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD Date Published: 1968

Description: FINE IN near fine jacket with 1/4" tears to jacket at top edge of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Spring Books

Description: VERY GOOD. USED: -: Very Good. No Jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs.

by Montet, Pierre

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 5/18/09 TP BX 16. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Montet, Pierre., World Pub., nd (1968), c1968, 1st printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, name on 1/2 title page, slightly cocked & small nick in lightly tanned spine o/w vg (no dj), 288 pp w/index, notes & chronology, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Slight soil at base of white spine area. Very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet

price: $14.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Ohio Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. VIOLET HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE TAPED, ENDS EXPOSED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1968. 288 pp. profusely illus. in color and B&W, 8vo, (sl. tattered dj, one corner bumped). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Irwin Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet (Pierre).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: 1968

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 288pp, color, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland & New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. This book provides a brillant and illuminating account of the most famous pharaohs from the Archaic period to the time of Alexander the Great's conquest of Egypt. He not only highlights the main events of Egyptian history, the dynastic changes; the invasions of Hysos, Syrians, Lybians, and Ethiopians; the overthrow and reinstatement of gods. Magnificient color and black-and-white photographs 160 in all. Maps and chronological list of pharaohs with pictures. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $16.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600354529 ISBN: 0600354520

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs.

by Montet, Pierre

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1968

Description: Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in. ); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book lightly rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $26.62

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Spring Books, 1974. 0600354520 ISBN-13: 9780600354529 ISBN: 0600354520

Description: 10" x 7.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 288 pages. many black + white and colour photographs. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper is price clipped and has some repaired tears otherwise good. V.G. / G+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: d.j. Publisher: World, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1968

Description: (Very Good). Frontis. + 288 pp., profusely illus. (many in color), read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Pierre Montet

price: $2.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. ancient hist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUBS., CLEVELAND Date Published: 1968

Description: GD+/GD+ YELLOWING TO JACKET AND SLIGHT SOILING TO SPINE OF BOOK. 288 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co, Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean, tight copy; Prev. owner's stamp on inside front cover, otherwise no interior marks; Boards are straight, w/spine presenting some sun-fading and spotting due to some liquid spilling., some staining continues on to the top LH corner of front board, but not bad; 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marks Turn Around Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781299969681 ISBN: 1299969682

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs.

by Montet, Pierre

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p. : illus. (part col. ), maps.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 278-281) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lives of the Pharaohs

by Montet, Pierre

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.