» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lives of the Great Composers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C. Schonberg

About this title: In the new edition of this highly successful book, Harold Schonberg traces the consecutive line of composers from Monteverdi to the tonalists of the 1990s through a series of fascinating biographical chapters. Music is a continually evolving art, and there have been no geniuses, however great, who have not been influenced by their predecessors. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. 599 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $28.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747409779 ISBN: 0747409773

Description: Very Good. vii, 555p.; 20 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. 0393021467 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages. Light wear on dust jacket. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. Book sturdy. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Davis-Poynter Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780706700015 ISBN: 0706700015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: W. W. Norton & Company, 1970 (Hardback with dj, dj work with chips and wrinkles, bookplate, some notations throughout, o/w contents in good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON & CO.

Description: Good. B000LZ241W Book club edition, wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. Dust jacket is chipping, corner clipped and it has mylar protection on it. has stains on top edges. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. BOOK IS IN GREAT SHAPE. DUST JACKET SHOWS ONLY SHELF WEAR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 653 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of the Great Composers, the

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed, 2d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 653 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 ½. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj with moderate edgewear. Compression damage to book about 3" from bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated-1st? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 599 pgs.; Unmarked; Minor wear to edges, Some tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393013023 ISBN: 0393013022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 653 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1970; Very Good; Good; Book Club Edition; Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good. Some wear and creasing of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: [1970] ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dj w/minor wear, tears and fading. Unknown printing. 599 p. : illus. , ports. ; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 581-592. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. book is in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows slight signs of wear, cover has slight rubbing and wear to spine and corners. 599 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v-Large. DJ bumped and chipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393021462 ISBN: 0393021467

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Red cloth book with gold lettering on spine. Corners and spine lightly bumped. 599 pages with index 599 pages, bibligraphy, index, b/w illus. "...traces the consecutive line of composers from Johann Sebastian Bach to Arnold Schoenberg through a series of fascinating biographical chapters. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of the Great Composers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. A. Norton Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 6 1/4. 599 pages Pages are tight and clean. Binding very straight and firm. Board edges and corners good, some insignificant edge wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Elaine

"I only read the 24th chapter of this book, Surcharged Emotionalism PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (pg. 366-377), for history. Be that as it may, I will try to give a review based on what I read. I felt that this book is very special and unique in it's layout. Schonberg gives detailed information, but not so detailed that it feels as though you are reading a 300 paged biography. He tells of the personal life on the composer, but unlike most books which will perhaps list when the composer wrote a certain piece and leave it at that, Schonberg goes into the composer's thoughts on the piece and it's musical form as well as the critics' and public response. Overall a very nice mixture of the composer's privet, personal life and his musical education, compositions, and musical obligations. I felt that the author often times gave two sides or views to a score or situation. This gives the reader much more information than just "This was his greatest piece and this was his worst" or "This is the reason he did this and he died from this", etc. The right amount of general and inside information. Not too long, but not one of those books that when you finish the chapter on the composer you go, "Um...I already knew all that." I learned a lot about Tchaikovsky. His life, his personality, his opinions, and his composition style. There's pictures too! The book is written in time line order, and Schonberg shows how the lives of the composers overlapped and what they thought of each other. I only have one complaint about this book and that is that it did not have a chapter on Antonio Vivaldi, one of my favorite (if not my top favorite) composers. Otherwise it has a good verity of popular and not so popular composers. Not suggested for real young readers as many of the composer's (or at least Tchaikovsky's) lives are not very moral. I would very much like to get this book again and read more of it - love to read it cover to cover. A entertaining, informative collection of the great music creators!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2007
By Jason, Brighton, MA

"Where I get all my facts about the greats. You love their music, now get to know them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2007
By Bethani, Portland, OR

"This is the most fascinating book on music history that I've ever read. It is written completely with biographies on each major composer from the middle ages to the mid 1900s. Several of these chapters I've read and reread numerous times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2007
By Kristen, The United States

"Great resource. Very thorough and interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lives of the Great Composers by Harold C. Schonberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.