» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Archaic Roman Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The second of two volumes discussing archaic Roman religion. From the study of texts, inscriptions, and archaeology of Roman sacred places, this volume traces the formation of archaic Roman religion from Indo-European sources through the development of the rites and beliefs of the Roman republic. The author describes a religion that was not only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2 used book

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2

by Dumézil, Georges

price: $13.08

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: Very Good. 0801854814 Great condition, minor cover wear, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2 used book

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2

by Georges Dumezil

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: Fine. 0801854814. A clean copy! ; 0.94 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaic Roman Religion new book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges, and Eliade, Mircea, and Duma(c)Zil, Georges, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Archaic Roman Religion, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaic Roman Religion, With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans. Two Volume Set

by Georges Dumezil

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1970

Description: 2 volumes, 715 pp., hardcovers, marginalia in pencil, else good+ in good+ slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaic Roman Religion new book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges Translator: Krapp, Philip

price: $41.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854804 ISBN: 0801854806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 428 pages. (428 pages) this book is printed on demand. the first of two volumes discussing archaic roman religion. from the study of texts, inscriptions, and archaeology of roman sacred places, this volume traces the formation of archaic roman religion from indo-european sources through the development of the rites and beliefs of the roman republic. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaic Roman Religion With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans; Two Volumes Complete

by Dumezil Georges

price: $133.27

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 715pp. 1st English edition Translated by Philip Krapp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans new book

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pres, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New in New jacket. Trade paperback: --Volume 2 in series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Iriscleo Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. In Two Volumes. With an appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans. Octavos, paper covers, xxx, 394 + viii, 395-715 pp., index. This volume only. Translated by Philip Knapp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2 new book

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2

by Georges Dumézil

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801854814. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans used book

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $18.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: Near Fine Minus. Size: 8vo-7ž"-9ž"; Volume 2 of 2. 1 present in the number line. A reprint of the 1966 edition. Unmarked text and just a hint of shelfwear. NF-. We also have Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion new book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges; Eliade, Mircea And Dum

price: $24.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New. By exhaustive study of texts, inscriptions, and sacred places, Georges Dumezil traces the formation of archaic Roman religion from Indo-European sources through the development of the rites of the Roman republic. He describes a system of beliefs that... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion new book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $30.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans new book

Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans

by Georges Dumezil, Philip Krapp

price: $31.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2 new book

Archaic Roman Religion, Volume 2

by Georges Dumézil

price: $34.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion used book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Georges Dumézil

price: $36.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854804 ISBN: 0801854806

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion: V. 2 new book

Archaic Roman Religion: V. 2

by Georges Dumezil, Philip Krapp

price: $40.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801854811 ISBN: 0801854814

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion used book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Georges Dumézil

price: $55.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780801854804 ISBN: 0801854806

Description: Very Good. 0801854806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion, 2 Volumes, With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans used book

Archaic Roman Religion, 2 Volumes, With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans

by Dumezil, Heorges

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854828 ISBN: 0801854822

Description: Foword By Mircea Eliade. NF. Hardback. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaic Roman Religion With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscan

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $62.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1970

Description: First American Edition. Fine in VG+ slipcase. Two Volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaic Roman Religion. With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans. Two Volumes, Boxed

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970

Description: A FINE CLOTH SET in slipcase. 715 pages with index. Translated by Philip Krapp. Foreword by Mircea Eliade. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Archaic Roman Religion used book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Georges Dumézil

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801854804 ISBN: 0801854806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaic Roman Religion

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ, Baltimore Date Published: 1970

Description: Clean and tight books, internally free of marks. Light overall wear to publisher's slipcase. Two volumes complete. 715 pp, index. Krapp trans. Foreword by Mircea Eliade. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.