» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lives of John Lennon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

About this title: Goldman's exhaustive biography of John Lennon, based on more than 1,000 interviews and years of research, explores the former Beatle's childhood and youth, his days with the one of the world's most famous bands, and his career following their breakup.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging, stk #2360h8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: A good reading copy only. Dirty. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -First edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688047214 ISBN: 0688047211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon used book

Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert, And Morrow

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 6. 89" x 1. 60" x 4. 21". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 877 pages. Following six years of research and some twelve hundred interviews, investigative journalist Albert Goldman, author of Elvis, takes us d... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of John Lennon, the used book

Lives of John Lennon, the

by Goldman, Albert

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Very good. Mass market paperback. clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lives of John Lennon used book

The Lives of John Lennon

by Goldman, Albert

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280579 ISBN: 0553280570

Description: Paperback, very good condition, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Charles, Wheaton, IL

"Loved the cover design. It's what made me pick it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Teo, Dillon, CO

"Interesting but you have to fight the author's bias and be ready for some unflattering stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Jane, Maryland Heights, MO

"WHEW - - - finally finished this 700+ page book. Very interesting. John Lennon was a drug addicted, alcoholic, with a violent temper who wanted to be controlled so it's no wonder he married a self absorbing control freak who would never win Mother of the year!! ! I just wish I had the money they spent on drugs!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Calebrt, Cairo, 11, Egypt

"John Lennon said Elvis was his distant father figure. He was mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lives of John Lennon by Albert Goldman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.