Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Lives of Children: The Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
About this title: This text presents George Dennison's story of The First Street School and how he succeeded in helping children no one had been able to help.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Lives of Children: The Story of the First Street School
(58 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Lives of Children; the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Lives of Children; the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140806908
ISBN: 0140806903
Description: Very Good. read more
The Lives of Children; the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Description: Good. B000H2F538 Good plus condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more
The Lives of Children. the Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. read more
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School (Classics in Child Development)
by
George Dennison
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Lives of Children. the Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more
Lives of Children-the Story of the First Street School
by
"Dennison, George"
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
The Lives of Children. the Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Used, Good. 724 PB 1st Vintage 1970. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children the Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Minimal wear to cover. Some underlining. Writing in margins. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First published 1969
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: 0201550458. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks new except for store price sticker on back: clean, tight, solid; no marks, tears, or writing.; 8 x 5 inches; xx + 308 p. Classics in Child Development.; With a foreword by John Holt: "If enough of us, many millions of us, read this book, take it to heart, try in every way we can to put its not too difficult lessons into practice, we may yet save ourselves. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Joy Matkowski ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The lives of children; the story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 308 p.; 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Angelheart Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more
The Lives of Children. the Story of the First Street School
by
George Dennison
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, no DJ, VERY GOOD. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: Very Good+; A few PO notes on pages. Trade PB; 8vo. read more
The Lives of Children, the Story of First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: Good. Good Good + Some HighlightingED511622. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The lives of children; the story of the First Street School.
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, clean text, tight binding. 308 p.; 22 cm. read more
The lives of children; the story of the First Street School.
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Cover is torn, but pages are still in good condition. 308 p.; 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
itstheteacher ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 3rd Ptg
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1969)
Description: Very good minus, corners lightly bumped. Lightly worn, edgetorn jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped, slightly worn, soiled and scuffed. Pgs. are clean & tight. Book ends are foxing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School (Innovators in Education)
by
George Dennison
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Boynton/Cook
Date Published: 1999-03-30
ISBN-13: 9780867094831
ISBN: 0867094834
Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. "Used book" stamp on spine and page edges. Cover has a little edge wear. Great as a reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bookramp ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Boynton/Cook Pub/Heinemann, Portsmouth, N. H
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780867094831
ISBN: 0867094834
Description: Good. USED: former owner name on endpaper, highlighting on an estimated 25 pages; offered as a reading copy. 308 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TOPOPHILIA BOOKS ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School (Innovators in Education)
by
Dennison, George
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Boynton/Cook
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780867094831
ISBN: 0867094834
Description: 0867094834 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. read more
The Lives of Children: the Story of the First Street School (Classics in Child Development)
by
George Dennison
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780201550450
ISBN: 0201550458
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Neil Lu ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
An Experiment in Respect and Freedom,
Apr 28, 2009
By TheWhiteRock ,
Santa Rosa, CA
"Instead of just a place of instruction, what if the heart of the public school classroom was relationships - between students and teachers and between students themselves - with the primary concern being the lives of the children.
Such was the experiment at First Street School in New York?s Lower East Side. There were five teachers and twenty-three students, black, white and Puerto Rican, all from low-income families.
An atmosphere of acceptance, respect, empathy and freedom used in a regenerative way ? this was their philosophy and this is the story of their outstanding results."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.