About this title: This classic textbook brings a cross-cultural dimension to the study of human development across the lifespan. It focuses on major developmental topics and provides a global and multicultural perspective by introducing the reader to contemporary and classical research.*Utilizes a cross-cultural perspective to provide opportunities to expand awareness and sensitivity to global similarities and differences in human development thereby reducing ethnocentric thinking. *Emphasizes cultural-ecological and developmental contextual models that recognize bi-directional or reciprocal influences of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780205411863ISBN:020541186X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New. 0205191827 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon
Date Published: 2004-06-07
ISBN-13:9780205411863ISBN:020541186X
Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 4 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION (US) Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780205494750ISBN:0205494757
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Illustrations edition 4 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2001-07
ISBN-13:9780205191826ISBN:0205191827
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This textbook on human development and culture was all over the place. Although it's the fourth edition, it still had some typographical errors and it had parenthetical asides that got on my last nerve such as, "I bet you never thought blah, blah, blah!" This is a graduate level text, please spare me the comments! There's something to be said for readability, but I'd like something a little more academic. I want to have to work a little and draw my own conclusions. It also gave a lot of information too broadly. Granted, given the broad scope, there is only so much the authors can include, but show me some numbers every now and then. This book pretty much sucked."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.