» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

About this title: This classic textbook brings a cross-cultural dimension to the study of human development across the lifespan. It focuses on major developmental topics and provides a global and multicultural perspective by introducing the reader to contemporary and classical research.*Utilizes a cross-cultural perspective to provide opportunities to expand awareness and sensitivity to global similarities and differences in human development thereby reducing ethnocentric thinking. *Emphasizes cultural-ecological and developmental contextual models that recognize bi-directional or reciprocal influences of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W.; Mutter, Jay D.; Kosmitzki, Corrine; Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear and corner curl, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki, Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W, and Kosmitzki, Corrine, and Mutter, Jay D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki, Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W, and Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205323227 ISBN: 0205323227

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W.; Kosmitzki, Corinne; Kosmitzki, Corrine

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Fair. 0205191827 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition) used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition)

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780205323227 ISBN: 0205323227

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $7.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development new book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W.; Kosmitzki, Corinne; Kosmitzki, Corrine

price: $23.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: New. 0205191827 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Harry W. Gardiner; Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $26.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 6/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Good. Highlighting in first quarter of book; used book stickers on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $34.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 6/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner [Gardner Or Gardener], Harry W., Jay D. Mutter, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Very good. 330 pp. Trade Paperback. Ethnopsychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Harry W. Gardiner; Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $52.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures (4th Edition) used book

Lives Across Cultures (4th Edition)

price: $53.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205494750 ISBN: 0205494757

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures Cross-Cultural Human Development: new book

Lives Across Cultures Cross-Cultural Human Development:

by Gardiner, Harry W. Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $78.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION (US) Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780205494750 ISBN: 0205494757

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Illustrations edition 4 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures (4th Edition) new book

Lives Across Cultures (4th Edition)

by Harry W. Gardiner; Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $83.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2007-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780205494750 ISBN: 0205494757

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development new book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Gardiner, Harry W, and Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $86.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780205494750 ISBN: 0205494757

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki, Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner; Corinne Kosmitzki; Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki, Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $2.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition) used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition)

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205323227 ISBN: 0205323227

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition) used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development (2nd Edition)

by Harry W. Gardiner, Corinne Kosmitzki

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205323227 ISBN: 0205323227

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, highlighting throughout, second edition Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Gardiner, Harry W.; Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Fine. 020541186X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development, Third Edition

by Gardiner, Harry W.; Kosmitzki, Corinne

price: $9.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205411863 ISBN: 020541186X

Description: Fair. 020541186X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development used book

Lives Across Cultures: Cross-Cultural Human Development

by Harry W. Gardiner; Corinne Kosmitzki; Corrine Kosmitzki

price: $13.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780205191826 ISBN: 0205191827

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Wendy, Pawtucket, RI

"This textbook on human development and culture was all over the place. Although it's the fourth edition, it still had some typographical errors and it had parenthetical asides that got on my last nerve such as, "I bet you never thought blah, blah, blah!" This is a graduate level text, please spare me the comments! There's something to be said for readability, but I'd like something a little more academic. I want to have to work a little and draw my own conclusions. It also gave a lot of information too broadly. Granted, given the broad scope, there is only so much the authors can include, but show me some numbers every now and then. This book pretty much sucked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.