About this title: Manuel Echniz is an old man, but fit enough to walk to the grave of his beloved wife Kathleen, to lay a rose on her grave. Kathleen is all that keeps him in Canada, for he doesn't feel close to his family. But wanting his family to be aware of their heritage, he writes his autobiography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780002240109ISBN:0002240106
Description: HardCover! First Edition: First Printing: 8vo., 324 pages, Bibliography. Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, and this book shows some very light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0002240106. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780002240109ISBN:0002240106
Description: Fine in ln jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine, Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2' X 9 1/2', pale pink cloth with gold lettering, in V/G condition, with dj., in V/G condition, minor edge wear to jacket, 324 pages....This extraordinary novel is the story of Manuel's childhood and coming-of-age in the teeming streets of Liverpool's docklands. It is a story of poverty, comradeship, hardship, and generosity. Brought up by women while the men were at sea, Manuel grows up with ... read more
Description: Good. "No Jacket, Ex-Library, Normal library markings, stickers, stamps and pockets, Large Print Edition" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. VG+ 1993 stated 1st Canadian edition Harper Collins octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Whisper of edgewear to boards, light rubbing to spine. Text is bright and unmarked. A tight, clean, solid copy. Dust jacket has light edgewear, but otherwise is bright and unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780002240109ISBN:0002240106
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0002240106. Dust jacket in Brodart. Light wear. This story ties in numerous themes, life in Victoria B. C., Liverpool UK, and the Basque heritage of an old man looking back on a rich life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780002240109ISBN:0002240106
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings including stickers and black marker on front cover, notations on rfep, dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006473343ISBN:0006473342
Description: Good. Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006473343ISBN:0006473342
Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006473343ISBN:0006473342
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006473343ISBN:0006473342
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006473343ISBN:0006473342
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.