» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Liverpool Basque

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

About this title: Manuel Echniz is an old man, but fit enough to walk to the grave of his beloved wife Kathleen, to lay a rose on her grave. Kathleen is all that keeps him in Canada, for he doesn't feel close to his family. But wanting his family to be aware of their heritage, he writes his autobiography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: HardCover! First Edition: First Printing: 8vo., 324 pages, Bibliography. Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, and this book shows some very light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0002240106. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liverpool Basque, the

by Helen Forrester

price: $5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: Fine in ln jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine, Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2' X 9 1/2', pale pink cloth with gold lettering, in V/G condition, with dj., in V/G condition, minor edge wear to jacket, 324 pages....This extraordinary novel is the story of Manuel's childhood and coming-of-age in the teeming streets of Liverpool's docklands. It is a story of poverty, comradeship, hardship, and generosity. Brought up by women while the men were at sea, Manuel grows up with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque (Charnwood Library Series)

by Helen Forrester

price: $6.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708987896 ISBN: 0708987893

Description: Good. "No Jacket, Ex-Library, Normal library markings, stickers, stamps and pockets, Large Print Edition" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002241687 ISBN: 0002241684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very good ex-library hardcover with attractive protected dj. Good clean text. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. VG+ 1993 stated 1st Canadian edition Harper Collins octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Whisper of edgewear to boards, light rubbing to spine. Text is bright and unmarked. A tight, clean, solid copy. Dust jacket has light edgewear, but otherwise is bright and unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $7.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006475262 ISBN: 0006475264

Description: Very Good. 0006475264 Thanks Z53S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993

Description: Good paperback. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0002240106. Dust jacket in Brodart. Light wear. This story ties in numerous themes, life in Victoria B. C., Liverpool UK, and the Basque heritage of an old man looking back on a rich life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002240109 ISBN: 0002240106

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings including stickers and black marker on front cover, notations on rfep, dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: bca Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good + 382pp. Minor external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Forrester, Helen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Liverpool Basque used book

The Liverpool Basque

by Helen Forrester

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006473343 ISBN: 0006473342

Description: Good. 382 pages, cover creased, cover and pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.