Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, faint damp stain foreedge of ffep, else clean & tight-dj rubbed, chipped, several small holes-in mylar cover. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. This two-in-one book has a navy blue illustrated dj with white and orange lettering. Dj has some tears at the lower edge; book itself is clean, bright and unmarked. Two complete novels in one volume. 494 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. BCE/BOMC. Crayon marks on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, torn, browning and bumped. Reprint editon. Picture of author on back cover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: Likely a book club edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Missing first free endpaper. Moderate old water damage bleaching to top brown page edges. 494 p.; 22 cm. Tan vinyl type paper over boards; black script spine titles. Authorities: 1 leaf at end of 'The Lively Lady'. At front, printing histories for these 2 titles. At back, descriptions and printing histories of author's titles through 1958. Two historical novels, copyrighted first in 1931 and 1934. 'The Lively Lady' is a tale of American privateers during the War of 1812. ... read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG in VG jacket. Small surface tear to bottom spine, light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/soil, small tears at upper DJ rear, name clipped form ffep, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: [1959? ]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book vg++ tight clean bright pages dj tear upper spine corner rubs tear lower spine. Unknown printing. 494 p. ; 22 cm. "Authorities": 1 leaf at end of The Lively Lady. bc edition read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Roberts or Adventure. Book is in fair condition the spine is a little ragged and loose but intact a good reading copy of the first in paperback. Original price on cover is 2/6. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Historical fiction. Two novels in one volume. No publication date stated. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and spine; two 6" vertical cuts and six 2 1/2" horizontal cuts mar the front, however, there are no bits missing; jacket is soiled. Boards are light grey with blue print on the spine; top right corner shows evidence of being bent. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 494 pages plus ads for other books. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.