» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Lively lady and Captain Caution ; two novels complete in one volume

by Kenneth Lewis Roberts

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lively Lady, and Captain Caution; Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 494 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady, and Captain Caution; Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. 494 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution: Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good jacket. Xlibrary book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lively lady, and Captain Caution; two novels complete in one volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $2.66

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 494 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution: Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution: Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $3.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in poor jacket. Hardbound in VERY GOOD condition, with the DJ in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $3.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively lady and Captain Caution; two novels complete in one volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 494 p.; 22 cm. "Authorities": 1 leaf at end of The Lively Lady read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution; : Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution: Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, faint damp stain foreedge of ffep, else clean & tight-dj rubbed, chipped, several small holes-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. This two-in-one book has a navy blue illustrated dj with white and orange lettering. Dj has some tears at the lower edge; book itself is clean, bright and unmarked. Two complete novels in one volume. 494 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $5.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. BCE/BOMC. Crayon marks on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, torn, browning and bumped. Reprint editon. Picture of author on back cover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution; Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Likely a book club edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Missing first free endpaper. Moderate old water damage bleaching to top brown page edges. 494 p.; 22 cm. Tan vinyl type paper over boards; black script spine titles. Authorities: 1 leaf at end of 'The Lively Lady'. At front, printing histories for these 2 titles. At back, descriptions and printing histories of author's titles through 1958. Two historical novels, copyrighted first in 1931 and 1934. 'The Lively Lady' is a tale of American privateers during the War of 1812. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution

by Roberts

price: $7.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lively Lady, and, Captain Caution used book

The Lively Lady, and, Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: [circa 1960s]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady, and Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Fine in Good + jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 494 pages, 2 novels in 1 volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Lively Lady, and, Captain Caution used book

The Lively Lady, and, Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: [circa 1960s]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution: Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in VG jacket. Small surface tear to bottom spine, light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution (Two Novels Complete in One Volume)

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/soil, small tears at upper DJ rear, name clipped form ffep, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution (2 in L)

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Book Club Edition, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution; Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: [1959? ]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book vg++ tight clean bright pages dj tear upper spine corner rubs tear lower spine. Unknown printing. 494 p. ; 22 cm. "Authorities": 1 leaf at end of The Lively Lady. bc edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady and Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $28.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Roberts or Adventure. Book is in fair condition the spine is a little ragged and loose but intact a good reading copy of the first in paperback. Original price on cover is 2/6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady, and Captain Caution; Two Novels Complete in One Volume

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $30.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B00005XNP6 Excellent condition, hardback 1934, no marks, great cover, no jacket readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lively Lady & Captain Caution

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $43.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Historical fiction. Two novels in one volume. No publication date stated. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and spine; two 6" vertical cuts and six 2 1/2" horizontal cuts mar the front, however, there are no bits missing; jacket is soiled. Boards are light grey with blue print on the spine; top right corner shows evidence of being bent. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 494 pages plus ads for other books. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.