» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by Dr. Peter J D'Adamo, M.D., Catherine Whitney

About this title: The author of the bestselling "Eat Right 4 Your Type" returns with new research that shows readers how to live according to their blood type so that they can achieve total physical and emotional well-being. His individualized prescriptions include guidelines for lifestyle, stress and emotional balance, maximizing health, overcoming disease, and strategies for aging.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo~Catherine Whitney

price: $3.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $3.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Good. By Peter J. D'Adamo; ISBN: 0399146733; Pub. : Putnam Adult; Pub. Date: 2001-12-28; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 25.44 oz.; NOTE: Pen underlining and/or writing on about 90 pages of the book, mostly in the first half of the book. Very good overall physical condition, with slight wear; front of dust jacket has a tiny bit of puckering in one spot from exposure to moisture. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are glossy. Binding is good. Highlighting on less than 20 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $4.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $4.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $4.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Metabolism, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., and Whitney, Catherine

price: $7.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $8.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399146733 2002--First Printing---Keywords: SELF-CARE, HEALTH STRESS MANAGEMENT NUTRITION-Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition------No Previous Owners Name--Exhibits Small Amount of Highlighting the First Pages of Book---Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap--------Tight Binding--Dust Jacket Is a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector----No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition---------Not Ex-Library Copy-------Book Exhibits Slight Discoloration from Age-- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $9.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type [Hardcover] By D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine used book

Live Right 4 Your Type [Hardcover] By D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very good. 2000 Putnam Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $10.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $11.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type new book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life new audio book

Live Right 4 Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by Peter D'Adamo

price: $12.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694524280 ISBN: 069452428X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used audio book

Live Right 4 Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by Peter D'Adamo

price: $12.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694524280 ISBN: 069452428X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type new book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $12.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: New. (3040)Hardcover, 2001; Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type new book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $12.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Catherine Whitney

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0399146733. Light scuffing on back of dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life new audio book

Live Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being, and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J, Dr., M.D., and Webb, Robb (Read by), and Whitney, Catherine

list price: $18.95

our price: $13.89

you save: $5.06 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694524280 ISBN: 069452428X

Description: New. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Live Right 4 Your Type used book

Live Right 4 Your Type

by Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Light shelf wear on DJ. First edition, first printing. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life used book

Live Right for Your Type: the Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life

by D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

price: $15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146732 ISBN: 0399146733

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.25x6.25 inches. 383 indexed pages. Dark red dust jacket with gold, white and black lettering, same on dust jacket spine. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Small weird stain/burn on rear innerboards. Each blood type life prescription shows how, according to blood type, you should adapt your lifestyle, deal with stress, and put into practice the right strategies for again, to achieve emotional balance, maximize your health, and overcome disease. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Wendy, San Francisco, CA

"only got half way through this. i am sure this is helpful for people eating SAD diets, but not helpful for those of us who are raw. i really don't buy a lot of the things in this book. don't get me started on the relationship between blood type and personality. uf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Tom, Los Osos, CA

"Changed the way I look at food and diet. It has changed my life and my health."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Ploetzly, New York, NY

"because of my wheat allergy, i started researching about the effects of different plants on different organs and found out about lectins, and this book goes more in depth about lectins. i find them really facinating. still don't know my blood type, but sort of excitied, its like learning about my signs all over again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.