» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama, Renuka Singh (Compiled by), Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

About this title: The Dalai Lama's lectures to audiences in India include question-and-answer sessions and illustrate his overall theme of compassion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama, And Singh, Renuka (Compiled By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 2/12/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 202. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Lama, Dalai

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0670896713 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness new book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama, and Singh, Renuka (Compiled by), and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

price: $3.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: New in fine dust jacket. In near fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness new book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $3.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $4.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Lama, Dalai

price: $5.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Like New. Like new, Dj mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked. Jacket is stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142196076 ISBN: 014219607X

Description: Good. 4.25" x 7" Text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama, And Singh, Renuka (Compiled By), And Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness new book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Dalai Lama, and Singh, Renuka (Compiled by), and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

price: $6.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama; Edited By Renuka Singh

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Viking Compass/Penguin, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First American Edition. 12mo 7"-7½" tall 202 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Singh, Renuka; Lama, Dalai

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate edgewear to the dj, light bumping to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way; Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way; Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by Lama, Dalai

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. ISBN # 0670896713 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness

by Lama, Dalai

price: $7.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142196076 ISBN: 014219607X

Description: Good. 014219607X Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness

by Lama, Dalai

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142196076 ISBN: 014219607X

Description: Very Good. 014219607X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way-Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness new book

Live in a Better Way-Reflections on Truth, Love, and Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $8.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780142196076 ISBN: 014219607X

Description: New Paperback. Softcover. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way used book

Live in a Better Way

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Excellent Publisher: Viking Compass, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hard Copy Slight edgewear to DJ, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. "Reflections on truth, love and happiness. Compiled and edited by Renuka Singh with a Practical Introduction to Buddhism by Lama Thubten Zopa Rinpoche. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: ISBN 0-670-89671-3. Small Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: ISBN 0-670-89671-3. Small Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: ISBN 0-670-89671-3. Small Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness used book

Live in a Better Way, Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Compass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670896714 ISBN: 0670896713

Description: ISBN 0-670-89671-3. Small Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Sarah, Navarre, FL

"It was all right. But Buddism isn't my " cup of tea"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Zach, Rumford, ME

"I'm not part of the Buddhist religion, but I find a great deal of peace and understanding in the Dalai Lama's teachings. He is wise and very compassionate. People often misunderstand the Buddhist religion. It is a "godless" religion in the sense of not believing in the same God that Christians do, but it is definitely not atheistic. You see, bodhissatvas are beings that have finally achieved fully enlightenment, recieved full happiness and inner peace, and is an expert at the cessation of suffering and has earned their way into Buddhahood. Even once they acheived that status they do not consider themselves "gods" per se, but holy ones that are "god-like" but not fully "Gods". Once they have achieved full enlightenment in the mortal life that we all live, (unlike those who haven't acheived enlightenment and pass away) they go to a Buddhist heaven realm (one of the six and one of the 36 sub-realms) and stay there for eternity, whereas one who hasn't acheived full enlightenment DOES go to either a Buddhist heaven or hell, but their stay is not eternal. For heaven it is roughly around 4,000 human years, but the stay in hell is not known to my knowledge, but it might be the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Dana, The United States

"I read this to learn more about Buddhism and the Dalai Lama. I had many philosophical "aha" moments as I read this collection of lectures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Lynn, Machesney Park, IL

"A thoughtful, happy experience"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Live in a Better Way: Reflections on Truth, Love and Happiness by Dalai Lama, Renuka Singh (Compiled by), Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.