About this title: Drawing on dozens of interviews with and reminiscences of the stars, crew, writers, and guests, an authorized oral history of Saturday Night Live celebrates the ground-breaking television show's twenty-five-year history with dozens of behind-the-scenes anecdotes, profiles of its cast members, storie
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean; binding is tight; DJ is clean; remainder mark on top edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 594 p. Contains: Illustrations. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corenrs and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. this is a 1st print 1st edition that is in great shape read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316781466ISBN:0316781460
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"An enjoyable and sometimes scandalous read. As to be expected the book is long on the popular eras of the show and skimpy on the weaker periods. It could have gotten all five stars if not for the repetitiveness concerning Lorne Michaels. It felt as if each individual cast member had to devote at least a page on their feelings towards Lorne though they all generally fell into two categories - humbled paternal respect or bitter paternal anger. Otherwise a good read."
"It is what it says it is. It is really fun and easy to read because its an oral history, just people talking about this thing that the did (or do, at the time of the interviews). The thing that struck me is how varied the experiences were and what each cast member took away from it. Some of the original cast members haven't watched it since they were on it (if they even watched it then) and others are constant guest hosts."
"Working my way through this, as it's right in my favorite topic zone. The contributions from so many participants are welcome, but the format is a bit rough. Hoping it ramps up as the pages go on. All in all, I suspect I'll be glad I read it, no matter the format.
--
It did and I am! The format becomes manageable, once you dig in. Another one that benefits from slightly longer reading blocks --- this isn't a 15-minutes-at-a-time book. Of interest to anyone who is keen on the entertainment industry, the evolution of comedy in the USA, or the lifecycle of something as iconic as SNL. Another great illustration of the interconnectedness of the world around us - I never stopped saying, "THAT person knew THAT person? No way!"
All in all, a long haul that's worth the drive time. There's no big surprise at the end -- this book is all about the journey."
"This book is interesting if you're actually interested in the show. I'm on and off with the show. I like the early cast and the late 1980s/early 1990s one is pretty good, but I don't like a lot of the show. It rehashes a lot of well known facts: Belushi being excessive, Chase being an obnoxious/terrible person, Farley trying to be like Belushi, etc. But there are some gems in this book - especially since it consists entirely of interviews from cast members, writer, producers, hosts, etc."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.