» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Live Coal in the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Dr. Camilla Dickinson, the noted astronomer, must contend with her son Artaxias--a television actor known as Taxi--who is suffering from a career and identity crisis. He is not sure whether Camilla or Camilla's beautiful mother Rose is actually his own mother. Taxi's daughter, Raffi, is in turn upset by her father's problems and comes to Camilla for answers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 323 pgs in vg condition; cover has some wear on edges and slight lean to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Hardcover. Fine condition. sticker inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: Madeleine L'Engle is one of our foremost and best-loved writers, and her poignant new novel, A Live Coal in the Sea, is a gripping account of a family... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1996. Excellent in a VG+ Jacket. Gripping account of an female astronomer whose family struggles with loyalty, faith, commitment, and identity. 323 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. 323 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea new book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $3.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: Very Good. Pages are faintly toned but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust soiling and shelf wear to the top edge, no marks or writing. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0374189897 The third free endpaper is missing and the covers of the book have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and a little rubbing. This is a novel about family conflict. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 323 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 0374189897. Good, used copy, unmarked-mild signs of handling at edges. DJ in clear mylar cover; hardcover; Farrar, Straus & Giroux; New York; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 323 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, dj in plastic cover, fly page cut out, leans. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: Fine. 0060652861 2nd printing. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Live Coal in the Sea. a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live Coal in the Sea used book

Live Coal in the Sea

by Lengle, Madeleine

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: Harper Collins 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Very Good; X library copy with typical library marks. No exterior library labels. 0374189897; 4102. 1835. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea new book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $8.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780060652869 ISBN: 0060652861

Description: New. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Live Coal in the Sea used book

A Live Coal in the Sea

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374189891 ISBN: 0374189897

Description: Almost New in As New jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a gripping account of a family's struggles with loyalty, faith, commitment, and identity. This book is in great shape. The previous owner has written her name at the top of the first blank page and the year. The dust jacket is also in great shape, is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Rosie, Tallmadge, OH

"pretty good

a page turner"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Emily Anne, Ypsilanti, MI

"I expected more than a "who's the daddy??" drama-fest from Madeleine L'Engle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"soap-opera-y, a bit preachy, but good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"I am a big fan of Madeleine L'Engle, probably best known for her Newbery Award winner, A Wrinkle in Time. One of the fascinaTing things about her work is that characters from any of her novels often appear and reappear in her other books when you least expect them. Here, Camilla (a teenager in L'Engle's young adult novel by the same name) is an elderly woman, a successful astronomer, and matriarch of a loving family. When her grand daughter Raffi asks Camilla one day if she is really her grand¬mother, a family story and secrets are revealed. Reading Camilla before I read "Live Coal" certainly added to my enjoyment of the latter, although it isn't strictly necessary, but other people from the first book also show up in the second."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Live Coal in the Sea by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.