» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by R Ewart Oakeshott

About this title: Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war -- from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry new book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R Ewart

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons. Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. [10]. 359 pages, 12 plates, many illustrations of daggers, longbows, crossbows, helmets, swords, shields, spears and more, maps, cloth, very good. From the introduction: "The archaeology of weapons and of war is a study of arms tied down to no particular time or place, followed throughout history as one might follow a dark thread running through a tapestry. In the sketch I have tried to follow the development of European arms in logical sequence, showing how changes were wrought by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $41.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 359 pp. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Pictorial endpapers. B&w plates and in-text drawings. Slight mark to cloth, otherwise a very clean and fresh copy. 8d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R Ewart

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. As new! Hardback (US). sewn binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $100.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1960 Praeger

Description: 6" X 9"-359pp. -Well illustrated-1st edition-previous owners name on top corner of end sheet-near new in like DJ-a cornerstone in the field of armour. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons

by Oakeshott, R[Onald] Ewart

price: $117.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Arms and Armor from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry. First US Edition, same year as the First UK. 360pp. Frontispiece and twenty-two other plates, line-drawn illustrations to the text, maps to the endpapers. Very good in the original red and black cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket, a little split on the fold of the front turn-in. Important work in history of the study of weaponry and its use. Oakeshott was probably the most widely-respected sword researcher in the World and based all of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by R. Ewart Oakeshott

price: $3.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns/Peter Smith, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: Very Good. 0486292886. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by R. Ewart Oakeshott

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry new book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: Good. 0486292886 Edge wear. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry new book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From P new book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From P

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: New. Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war--from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry. Profusely illustrated with a host of armor and weapons... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry new book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by R. Ewart Oakeshott

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292885 ISBN: 0486292886

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons

by Oakeshott, R. Edwart

price: $26.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very small hole in top of spine of DJ. Many B&W photos and illustrations. Hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. 5 light marks on covers from adhesive tape residue. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R Ewart

price: $33.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's original beige hardover cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Slight sunning to spine. Not price clipped and the book has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine. This copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons

by Oakeshott, R Ewart

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963. Lutterworth Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine sunned, gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 358pp. Some b/w line illus. Map endpapers. B/w photo frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons

by R. Ewart Oakeshott

price: $76.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-Library Published by LUTTERWORTH PRESS in 1960, 359 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, gilt titled spine, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Weapons. Arms and Armour From Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry

by Oakeshott, R. Ewart

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Lutterworth Press, 1960, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 8vo. 359pp. Endpaper map, b&w plates. Bib., index. Light green cloth. Vg+ in Vg. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Pam, The United States

"A useful book, we look at it for so often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Sarai, Fort Wayne, IN

"Product Description
Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war - from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry. Profusely illustrated with a host of armor and weapons: daggers, longbows, crossbows, helmets, swords, shields, spears and more.

This is a very useful tome for anyone needing to research historical weaponry or anyone interested in weaponry. Probably not for light reading, but lots of good information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.