About this title: Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war -- from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. [10]. 359 pages, 12 plates, many illustrations of daggers, longbows, crossbows, helmets, swords, shields, spears and more, maps, cloth, very good. From the introduction: "The archaeology of weapons and of war is a study of arms tied down to no particular time or place, followed throughout history as one might follow a dark thread running through a tapestry. In the sketch I have tried to follow the development of European arms in logical sequence, showing how changes were wrought by ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 359 pp. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Pictorial endpapers. B&w plates and in-text drawings. Slight mark to cloth, otherwise a very clean and fresh copy. 8d. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York; 1960 Praeger
Description: 6" X 9"-359pp. -Well illustrated-1st edition-previous owners name on top corner of end sheet-near new in like DJ-a cornerstone in the field of armour. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Arms and Armor from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry. First US Edition, same year as the First UK. 360pp. Frontispiece and twenty-two other plates, line-drawn illustrations to the text, maps to the endpapers. Very good in the original red and black cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket, a little split on the fold of the front turn-in. Important work in history of the study of weaponry and its use. Oakeshott was probably the most widely-respected sword researcher in the World and based all of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780486292885ISBN:0486292886
Description: New. Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war--from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry. Profusely illustrated with a host of armor and weapons... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very small hole in top of spine of DJ. Many B&W photos and illustrations. Hard to find. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's original beige hardover cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Slight sunning to spine. Not price clipped and the book has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine. This copy ... read more
Description: 1963. Lutterworth Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine sunned, gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 358pp. Some b/w line illus. Map endpapers. B/w photo frontis. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by LUTTERWORTH PRESS in 1960, 359 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, gilt titled spine, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"Product Description Tremendously detailed and thorough account of premodern weapons of war - from the prehistoric Bronze and Iron Ages and the breakup of the Roman Empire, to the Viking era and the Age of Chivalry. Profusely illustrated with a host of armor and weapons: daggers, longbows, crossbows, helmets, swords, shields, spears and more.
This is a very useful tome for anyone needing to research historical weaponry or anyone interested in weaponry. Probably not for light reading, but lots of good information."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.