New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Little Wilson & Big God

by Anthony Burgess

About this title: The long-awaited autobiography of the distinguished, highly acclaimed author of A Clockwork Orange and Earthly Powers, offering a richly detailed and unforgettable portrait of his first forty years, from his childhood in Manchester to the moment when he began seriously to write. To be published on his 70th birthday--February 25th, 1987.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Confessions of

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434098194 ISBN: 0434098191

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Anthony Burgess

price: $2.07

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God, Being the First Part of the Autobiography

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Widenfield & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. May be remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very good. Hardback with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. Dj has most of the problems. A lot of wear, and a price spot. Bend on one of the boards corners. Inside is clean. Save fuel. Let your mouse do the running. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's library label inside cover; never opened, never read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Autobiography

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY Date Published: (1987)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Index; 460 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, N.Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: dust jacket. 8vo, 460 pages. Number code goes down to "1", denoting a 1st printing, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson & Big God: the Autobiography

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first volume of a two volume autobiography, written in the last decade of his life. This part covers his life from birth to the age of forty-two. 460 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid and square. There is no owner signature or inscription, and the text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The book's cover looks fresh and sharp, while the dustjacket is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson

Description: Very Good Condition. Being the First Part of The Autobiography. Hardcover Edition: 1986, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Autobiography

by Burgess, Anthony (1917-93)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: NF/NF; Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1986), 8vo., ix, 460 pp., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God [Being the First Part of the Autobiography}

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1986

Description: Fine in fine dj, maroon cloth spine w/ gray boards. 460 pgs, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, . Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 460 pages. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some underlining in the text, and some notes written on the free endpaper in the back of the book, otherwise Very Good. An autobiography by the author of "A Clockwork Orange". First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket protected in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London/NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Book is VG+, except has stain bottom rear cover, (wet). Dust jacket is VG+, price not clipped. 8vo. 460. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God, Being the First Part of the Autobiography

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson

Description: Very Good. B000K0CNKK * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Anthony Burgess

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841003 ISBN: 1555841007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hard Cover with light edge wear; clean text; bottom edge marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Wilson and Big God

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover nice clean copy, like new. Dustwrapper rubbed at edges, lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.