» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little White Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

About this title: Orphan Maria Merryweather arrives at her new home, Moonacre Manor, full of hope. Her new governess, Miss Heliotrope, is affectionate and motherly, and everyone treats her WELL. But a secret looms, one Maria is determined to address and correct in order to continue to live in happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $71.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440407348 ISBN: 0440407346

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse new book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: New. 0142300276 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $2.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018758 ISBN: 0380018756

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse new book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $3.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse new book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $3.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback; Seventh Printing Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0142300276. 0.71 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 240 pages; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Paperback

Description: Good to very Good. The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge-a Puffin paperback. Soft cover book has only minor imperfections-overall clean and in good to very good condition. Juvenile fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback book in good condition, price sticker remnant on front, cover wear, names whited out inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little White Horse, the

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little White Horse used book

Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780745945781 ISBN: 0745945783

Description: Collectible-Very Good. Shelf wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse new book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745961187 ISBN: 0745961185

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., Film tie-in edition. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little White Horse used book

Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books, NY Date Published: 1946, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: UNICORN cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Paper Covers 238pg "Alive with Beauty...She Writes from the Heart. Expert and Absorbing, HeartWarming in The Grand Tradition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse new book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142300275 ISBN: 0142300276

Description: Very Good. 0142300276 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, small tear in back cover, otherwise looks new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little White Horse (Knight Books)

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $8.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780340042427 ISBN: 0340042427

Description: Very Good. 0340042427. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little White Horse used book

The Little White Horse

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lion, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780745945781 ISBN: 0745945783

Description: Very Good. 12th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"If I could describe this book in one word, it would definatly be "gorgeous". The language, the atmosphere... I almost forgot about reality reading it! You may be thinking "who wants to read a book about a little white horse?" Honestly, its not like that at all. The book is much, much more than tea parties and riding sidesaddle, although we first meet the characters in a lovely horse-draw carrige...

Maria Merryweather, who recently became an orphan, is sent to live with her cousin Sir Benjamen with her governess and stubborn dog. She is instantly captivated by the magical beauty of Moonacre Manor and feels right at home the moment she enters the castle. But beneath all the whimsical beauty, Maria starts to unravel the strange history of the manor--something much darker and more mysterious than could ever be believed of her new, picturesque home. She will soon learn that everything is not what it seems in this beautiful world of hers...

A maze of caverns, forests, friendship and tangled-up love stories, The Little White Horse is sure to please even those who don't believe in fairytales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Jessica, Philadelphia, PA

"A sweet tale, and enjoyable enough to read, but so much of the story unnecessarily focuses on how important it is for women not to be curious. Don't ask questions, don't go exploring, wait for the men to explain things to you and tell you where to go. Additional important moral lesson: Don't ever quarrel with someone you love, because they will totally leave you forever.

The story is about a young girl who finds herself an orphan and moves from high-society London to her only surviving relative's castle in the countryside. Her cousin's town is a magical fairyland where everything is wonderful except that there are horrible people living in the woods and increasingly wreaking havoc (stealing food and animals at night, pretty much). Everyone in the town accepts Maria instantly as being the Chosen One who will mend ways with the bad people. She has to uncover the town's secrets - and those of its inhabitants - while all the time remembering not to be too curious in her pursuit of this information. She is routinely rewarded for not asking questions or going exploring on her own by being handed the piece of information she was waiting for in the next scene.

Everything in this book happens so much in Maria's favor that there isn't really any plot tension. The one time in the entire book that something goes wrong for her, it's completely clear that she will try again and get it on her second try. Also, the "secrets" in the book are made so painfully obvious that it's nearly impossible to be surprised with Maria when X is actually revealed to be Y!

Regardless, a sweet story at its core, though it really hasn't aged well, I don't think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Samantha, The United States

"Three stars is rare for me and I feel at odds to provide such a low rate compared to my standard. It wasn't a bad book in the slightest. This was a lovely and magical children's story full of hope and inspiration, magic and wonder. For taking place in the 1800's it shed a lot of light on female power which was not readily accepted or commonplace for the time at hand which was intriguing to read.

The reason for the seemingly low rate is simply that the story didn't resonate with me as others tend to do. This makes perfect sense as the main characters are under or around age 13 and it takes place some 100+ years ago in the past ;-)

Nevertheless it was entertaining, verbose, and pure as far as story's go. One of the more "nice" and simple of reads than I have been accustomed to of late."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Exquisite - a delight at any age, Mar 10, 2009
By Corgi, Chapel Hill, NC

"This fanciful tale is cunningly wrought, alive with mysteries that draw one along - but not in any hurry, for every page is so full of appeal, so satisfying, that they must be savored (and it's not a very long book.)

The characters are vivid and lovable, the beasts are fabulous, wise, and infinitely dependable - our heroine's safety rests on them. The enchanting valley where they all live, Maria's new home to explore, is painted in clear bright colors.

I'm glad to learn that there's a movie - not because I think it's likely to be done justice, but because it''ll lead more readers to this too-little-known treasure"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.