About this title: Harkening back to a time when the three Rs actually stood for reading, 'riting, and religion, Sloane's sketchbook explores the history of early American schools. He writes of the preciousness of paper, the origins of the words "blackboard" and "moonlighting," and offers marvelous illustrations of one-room New England schoolhouses, desks, and benches from the 18th and 19th centuries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. d2 read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780486456041ISBN:0486456048
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: c1972
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Stated First edition, pictorial hardcover in matching dustjacket, b/w illustrations throughout, pages bright, a nice solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11x9" read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385042970ISBN:0385042973
Description: Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385042970ISBN:0385042973
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. STAPMS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385042970ISBN:0385042973
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Sloane, Eric., Doubleday & Co., nd, c1972, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, inscription on ffep o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj (small spots front edge), unpaginated, B & W illus. by the author w/other illus., 4to, 'A Sketchbook of Early American Edu. Sloane, Eric. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1972
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. Dj is scuffed, some chips, small tears, some stains. Gift inscrip on lower ep. Text clean. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing, Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385076890ISBN:0385076894
Description: Sloane, Eric. Near Fine/Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0385076894 A very handsome copy bound in brown and black cloth covers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. A hint of rubbing to a corner. Ink inscription on front end paper. DJ is essentially complete, is price clipped, and has lots of edge wear. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385076890ISBN:0385076894
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings else like new, dj bright shiny, under mylar. [47] p. : illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: REVIEW
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, GARDEN CITY, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780385076890ISBN:0385076894
Description: VERY GOOD. 9X12. Two book set with slip case which is yellowing from age and along back of spine with perpendicular crack joining front of spine. Also slip cover graphic is a 5x7 decal _PAB_ read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385076890ISBN:0385076894
Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. EX-LIBRARY; One Torn End Paper. SKU: 12180568 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385076890. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.