» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little Red Schoolhouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

About this title: Harkening back to a time when the three Rs actually stood for reading, 'riting, and religion, Sloane's sketchbook explores the history of early American schools. He writes of the preciousness of paper, the origins of the words "blackboard" and "moonlighting," and offers marvelous illustrations of one-room New England schoolhouses, desks, and benches from the 18th and 19th centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana) new book

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $3.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

price: $5.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse new book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse new book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. d2 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana) used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1972 Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: c1972

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Stated First edition, pictorial hardcover in matching dustjacket, b/w illustrations throughout, pages bright, a nice solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11x9" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane

price: $12.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385042970 ISBN: 0385042973

Description: Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane

price: $12.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385042970 ISBN: 0385042973

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. STAPMS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane

price: $12.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385042970 ISBN: 0385042973

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane

price: $12.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385042970 ISBN: 0385042973

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Schoolhouse

price: $12.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean and tight-Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little (the) Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sloane, Eric., Doubleday & Co., nd, c1972, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, inscription on ffep o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj (small spots front edge), unpaginated, B & W illus. by the author w/other illus., 4to, 'A Sketchbook of Early American Edu. Sloane, Eric. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. Dj is scuffed, some chips, small tears, some stains. Gift inscrip on lower ep. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Colette Conley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing, Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Sloane, Eric. Near Fine/Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0385076894 A very handsome copy bound in brown and black cloth covers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. A hint of rubbing to a corner. Ink inscription on front end paper. DJ is essentially complete, is price clipped, and has lots of edge wear. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The little red schoolhouse. -

by Sloane, Eric

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings else like new, dj bright shiny, under mylar. [47] p. : illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School Days Abc Book of Early Americana the Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REVIEW Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, GARDEN CITY, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: VERY GOOD. 9X12. Two book set with slip case which is yellowing from age and along back of spine with perpendicular crack joining front of spine. Also slip cover graphic is a 5x7 decal _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana) used book

The Little Red Schoolhouse (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Schoolhouse new book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $3.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Red Schoolhouse: Sketchbook of Early American Education, By Sloane

by Eric Sloane

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385076890 ISBN: 0385076894

Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. EX-LIBRARY; One Torn End Paper. SKU: 12180568 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385076890. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Schoolhouse new book

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486456041 ISBN: 0486456048

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.