» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Red Riding Hood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm, Brothers Grimm

About this title: A traditional retelling of the Grimm brothers' original tale. In this version, both the grandmother and Little Red Riding Hood are swallowed whole by the wolf. A huntsman saves the pair by slicing the wolf open and freeing them. He then skins the wolf and hangs the pelt on a door. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780528822896 ISBN: 0528822896

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood (Troll's Best-Loved Classics) used book

Little Red Riding Hood (Troll's Best-Loved Classics)

by Brothers, Grimm

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 12/31/2030 ISBN-13: 9780816752799 ISBN: 0816752796

Description: Very Good. 0816752796 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z54E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Carruth (Retold By), Jane

price: $4.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780528822896 ISBN: 0528822896

Description: Very Good. Pictoral HC is VG+., shelf wear, all pages and hinges are clean and tight. NOT ex-library, NO names or Inscriptions. Classic retold and beautifully illustrated in Red pictoral HC. From the Heirloom Classics Collection. Other titles in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2009-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co. Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by Bernadette. Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. First American edition, illustrated by Bernadette, hardback book and dust jacket, the dust jacket has soiling and edgewear, the front flap is price clipped, covers and contents are very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. 0735822565 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm (Sic)

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, Library Binding Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland & New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Bernadette. Good. Folio (12 3/4"). Ex-library: card pocket; label, stamp; covers call number label tape stain, back gutter short tear. Cover has light wear and some minor stains. Title page slight stain and pencil erasures. Illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2009-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1968--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, corner clipped, full color illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated end page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Third Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Harriet Pincus Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: Watts, Bernadette. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding-Hood

by Olac, Vasile/ Brothers Grimm

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roydon Publishing Co., London Date Published: No date

Description: Color illustrations. Illustrated by Vasile Olac. Good. See details regarding condition. Light green glossy boards with color illustrations on front and rear. Pictorial endpapers in color. Top corner of front cover lightly bumped. Two short tears in outside margin of one page. Several folded page corners. No date. Information on last page: Editor: Marieta Nicolau-Plamadeala. Ion Creanga Publishing House. Printed in Romania for Ramboro Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

price: $21.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688010263 ISBN: 0688010261

Description: Good. House wear. door flap is bent and creased. cover and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Baynton, Martin

price: $23.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. A tiny accordian book inside a cute house, a little wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood: new book

Little Red Riding Hood:

by Grimm, Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Watts, Bernadette

price: $23.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NORTH-SOUTH BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 32 pages. Bernadette watts illustrates this classic tale. full colour throughout (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm And Illustrated By Bernadette

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS. Most pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Red Riding Hood (Golden Books for Early Childhood)

by Brothers Grimm, Lyn Calder, Terri Super

price: $233.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307687982 ISBN: 0307687988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Red Riding Hood (Troll's Best-Loved Classics) used book

Little Red Riding Hood (Troll's Best-Loved Classics)

by Grimm Brothers

price: $2.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816752799 ISBN: 0816752796

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Red Riding Hood (Classic Fairy Tales)

by Bechar, Yossi; Kriss, David; Brothers Grimm

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kidfest International, New York ISBN-13: 9789653120167 ISBN: 9653120166

Description: Kurtz, Tuvia. Acceptable. No Jacket. Pictorial Hardcover. Wear/scuffing to cover edges, binding is loose/repaired with clear tape, some creasing/tanning/small stains to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Riding Hood new book

Red Riding Hood

price: $11.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Red Riding Hood new book

Red Riding Hood

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm And Illustrated By Bernadette

price: $14.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland: The World Publishing Co. (1969)

Description: Stated 1st U. S. edition; 4to.; cloth colored boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Bernadette; some soiling and spotting on boards else very good in a soiled, edgeworn and wrinkled dust jacket especially on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Little Red Riding Hood new book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Watts, Bernadette

price: $17.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: North-South Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780735822566 ISBN: 0735822565

Description: New. Bernadette Watts illustrates this classic tale. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Red Riding Hood

by Brothers Grimm

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Binding Loose Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Voyager Book Date Published: 1968

Description: Good-Reading Copy. (K181) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.