|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A traditional retelling of the Grimm brothers' original tale. In this version, both the grandmother and Little Red Riding Hood are swallowed whole by the wolf. A huntsman saves the pair by slicing the wolf open and freeing them. He then skins the wolf and hangs the pelt on a door. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Little Red Riding Hood
(62 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Jacob Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Ex-library. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm And Illustrated By Bernadette
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS. Most pages clean. read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Hyman, Trina Schart; Grimm, Brothers
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Early printing red hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Crisp, unmarked copy with slightly bumped corners. Jacket has a chip at spine heel and several closed tears. New mylar cover. Caldecott Honor medallion on front panel. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Hyman, Trina Schart; Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Brothers
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Fair in Good jacket. Children's Picture Ex-library. Clean and bright, but shaken with one page starting to come out. Some edge and shelfwear. Looks nice in new protective covering. Caldecott honor sticker affixed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm (Sic)
Edition: First U.S. Edition, Library Binding
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland & New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bernadette. Good. Folio (12 3/4"). Ex-library: card pocket; label, stamp; covers call number label tape stain, back gutter short tear. Cover has light wear and some minor stains. Title page slight stain and pencil erasures. Illustrated throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waldo's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Trina Schart Hyman~Jacob Grimm~Wilhelm Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: June, 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Hyman, Trina Schart; Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Brothers
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Children's Picture Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Some edge and shelfwear. Looks nice in new protective covering. Caldecott honor sticker affixed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: World Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated by Bernadette. Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. First American edition, illustrated by Bernadette, hardback book and dust jacket, the dust jacket has soiling and edgewear, the front flap is price clipped, covers and contents are very good plus, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1968--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, corner clipped, full color illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated end page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Third Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Harriet Pincus Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: New. 0823404706 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: New. 0823404706 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: New. 0823404706 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm, and Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm
Edition: Binding Loose
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: A Voyager Book
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good-Reading Copy. (K181) read more
|
|
Little Red Riding-Hood
by
Olac, Vasile/ Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Roydon Publishing Co., London
Date Published: No date
Description: Color illustrations. Illustrated by Vasile Olac. Good. See details regarding condition. Light green glossy boards with color illustrations on front and rear. Pictorial endpapers in color. Top corner of front cover lightly bumped. Two short tears in outside margin of one page. Several folded page corners. No date. Information on last page: Editor: Marieta Nicolau-Plamadeala. Ion Creanga Publishing House. Printed in Romania for Ramboro Books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LINCBOOK LLC,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688010263
ISBN: 0688010261
Description: Good. House wear. door flap is bent and creased. cover and corner wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & More,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Brothers Grimm
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Usborne Picture Storybooks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780746085325
ISBN: 074608532X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 250 X 250mm. 24 pgs. Arriving at Granny's cottage, Little Red Riding Hood can't help but wonder why Grandma now have such big eyes, ears and teeth. Could it be something to do with the wolf-her mum told her not to talk to on the wa. read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood (Caledcott Honor Book)
by
Trina Schart Hyman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, Inc
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: New Hardcover, 32 pages. Holiday House (1986) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Hyman, Trina Schart; Grimm, Brothers
Edition: Printing Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Trina Schart Hyman. Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (square). Crisp/ clean/ tight, from our personal collection of TSH. We do not know whether this is a book-club edition or not. There is no price indicated, nor is there a blindstamp. There is a Caldecott Honor sticker on the jacket. read more
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood (Troll's Best-Loved Classics)
by
Jacob Grimm Wilhelm Grimm Ben Mahan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780816752799
ISBN: 0816752796
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Trina Schart Hyman Jacob Grimm Wilhelm Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780823404704
ISBN: 0823404706
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
by
Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm
| | | |