» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little prince

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Little prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

About this title: Part fable, part fairy tale, part philosophy of life, THE LITTLE PRINCE tells the story of a pilot who crashes his airplane in the Sahara Desert, where he meets the Little Prince, a visitor from another planet. The Little Prince tells the pilot he has been traveling to many distant asteroids to get advice on how to care for his rose, the only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince: Library Edition used book

The Little Prince: Library Edition

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780152465032 ISBN: 0152465030

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 6/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. 0156528207 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG39. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Woods, Katherine (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine de, and Woods, Katherine (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARVEST/HBJ ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780152465032 ISBN: 0152465030

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 97 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Woods, Katherine (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Woods, Katherine (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Very limited markings and underlining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Clean test previous owners writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Very Good. MInor shelf wear with previous owners writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

The Little Prince (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De; Testot-Ferry, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853261589 ISBN: 1853261580

Description: Fair. 1853261580 Quick shipping, great service, crease on cover9782070369041. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156528207 ISBN: 0156528207

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Prince used book

The Little Prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780152465032 ISBN: 0152465030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"The story of "The Little Prince" continues to be a mainstay favorite of people of all ages; indeed, I don't know of anybody who has not heard of this classic story.

The story can basically be split into two parts: The first part is the short introduction dealing with the narrator and his view of the world when he was a child (plus his drawings of the inside and outside of a boa constrictor) and how adults could never understand the real meaning of things or perceive truth in the world--only the superficial and the usual. "Grown-ups never understand anything by themselves, and it is tiresome for children to be always and forever explaining things to them."

The Little Prince also describes his journey from planet to planet, each tiny world populated by a single adult. It's a wonderfully inventive sequence, which evokes not only the great fairy tales but also such monuments of postmodern whimsy whenever the author pokes fun at the following: a king, a conceited man, a tippler, a businessman, a geographer, and a lamplighter, all of whom signify some futile aspect of adult existence.

At a different level, you can see the Little Prince's travels to other planets as an allegory for all of life. What are we seeking for? How do you know when we have found it? How can we lose what is important? The examples of self-absorbed adults, beginning with the aviator, provide many cautionary tales. "Don't you see -- I'm very busy with matters of consequence!"

The rest of the book is the story of the Little Prince, whom the narrator discovers in the Sahara when he is trying to fix his downed airplane and is in fear of his life. The narrator and the reader slowly come to know the prince's story and learn about friendship, love and truth in a touching way. "To you, I am nothing more than a fox like a hundred thousand little foxes. But if you tame me, then we shall need each other. To me, you will be unique in all the world. To you, I shall be unique in all the world..."

My favorite parts are those dealing with the prince's relationship with his beloved proud rose (her four thorns are supposed to protect her from tigers) left on his planet and the prince's relationship with the wise little fox, who offers the prince his philosophical secret on life. "It is only with the heart that one can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye."

The story of "The Little Prince" can be read at many different levels of meaning. In fact, the wider your mind and heart, the more you will appreciate the story. But the narrower your mind and heart, the more you need this story.


Book Details:

Title The Little Prince
Author Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ketutar, Sweden

"I hate this book. The rose was so not worth to be loved, the little prince wandered through the world and didn't care one bit whom he hurt... I don't like the writing, the story, the characters nor the message. Totally worthless and horrible book. I don't understand why so many people love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Beth, Parker, CO

"I really hate giving books even slightly negative reviews, especially books that other people love. And a lot of people seem to really love this book. It's gotten good reviews by my friends on Goodreads. People who like it might say it's "charming" or "whimsical" or "lovely" or "imaginative."

Unfortunately, even though so many others adore this book, I can't say I liked it. At all. Actually, in my opinion, the best thing it has going for it is that it's only 83 pages (several of which are filled with pictures).

For me, it felt like the author was trying too hard to be profound. Everything was fraught with meaning - and if you didn't get the meaning (or if you didn't think it was that interesting of a lesson), you were promptly labeled a "grown-up" (someone who's blind to the things that are truly important) by the narrator.

I guess I'm just a grown-up then, 'cause I didn't find the strange prince from another planet charming or witty or deep - I just found him annoying.

Now - please, please, please don't throw rotten fruit at me!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Gabrielle, Livonia, NY

""Whoever brings in his heart a cathedral to built, is already a winner" said Antoine de St Exupery.

The Little Prince, my favorite book, I read it several times, in several moments of my life, and each time it's a surprise, it's like the words changed, it's like the story became different since the last time I read it...actually the only thing which changes it's me, my imagination and my point of view of the world and the life.


That's why this book is not only for the kids, like certain person pretend!And actually I would like to say that the adults appreciate it more better, because this book help you to be disconnect of the stress of your job and all those little worries you have in your life, this book remake the world in your mind for few hours and allow you to become a child again...
Let your imagination shine, let you draw the world of the Little Prince in your mind,enjoy your freedom..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Little prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.