About this title: 1925. From the Foreword: Friends of Moon and Winds-so were the Japanese poets called who wrote the tiny poems that comprise the greater part of this book. Dewdrops of smallest compass are they, yet mirroring in vivid flashes the whole of Japanese life. In few words of primitive, childlike simplicity these old sages sang, for the little hokku poems are gems of only three lines comprising no more than seventeen syllables, the tiniest poems in the world. These minute gems, however, usher one into that atmosphere of tender sympathy with all that has life, that world of benign serenity where dwelt ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint. 30th printing 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No dust jacket. some dirt on pg edges, clean text, slight aging. Text in English, Japanese. 191 p. col. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Little Pictures of Japan-My Travelship-book of poems edited by Olive Beaupre Miller, pictures by Katharine Sturges, published by The Book House for Children-only copyright date shown is 1925. Large 19 1 page hardback book has many flaws-boards exposed at lower rear corner, tape is holding in decorated fep and following page, moisture stains on edges of many pages, large moisture stain on rep, small brown stains on several pages, etc. but text is not torn, has no crayon, ink, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Dark purple cloth boardss with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front as round full-color paste-down. Spine darkened, with rubbed edges. Small tear on title page mended with tape. Pictorial endpapers. Interior clean with no marks. Text in English, Japanese. 191 p. col. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children
Date Published: 1948
Description: Sturges, Katharine. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover wear and light rubbing on corners. 191 p. Sewn binding. Fully illustrated poems and stories of Japan. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No Jacket. 191 color illustrated pages. Pages 10 and 11 were a little loose which slightly frayed pg. 11 on leading edge. Book internally is sound. Some scattered foxing, but not bad. 1/2 of back purple cover has bleached out or faded and there are a few spots. Edges have yellowed, but pages are white. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Little Pictures of Japan-My Travelship-book of poems edited by Olive Beaupre Miller, illustrated by Katharine Sturges, published by The Book House for Children 29th printing 1952. Oversize hardback 191 page dark blue book with paste-on on front has bright colorful endpapers and has some minor spots on front-overall is quite clean and in very good+ condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. book tight clean, bright colorful pages, great artwork, very very slightest corner rubs, bumps else very very near fine. Text in English, Japanese. 191 p. col. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall First volume in the three-volume Travelship series. Contains a collection of cultural folktales and verses, illustrated in full color. Dark purple cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 192 pages. Covers a little rubbed, mainly at the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, tiny closed tears to the bottom of two pages (no paper loss), closed tear to the outer margin of the preface (no paper loss), longer tear beginning ... read more
Edition: Twenty-seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1948
Description: Katharine Sturges. Very Good +++ No Jacket. JUVENILE: 8 1/4 x 11 1/8 inches. 191 pages. Color pictures throughout book. Color endpapers of a flock of cranes, a flower blossom and a butterfly. Color pastedown picture on cover. Tiny poems--17 syllable hokkus, longer poems and stories translated from centuries of Japanese writing, Yone Noguchi says that "translating Japanese hokkus is like taking down a beautiful cobweb and trying to set it up again in another place. " Nevertheless, even when ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Boards with light rubbing, stain on rear. Pages very clean, a very few pencil marks. Illustrations very bright. Wonderful copy. Text in English, Japanese. 191 p. col. illus. 29 cm. Includes Color illustrations. Really lovely color illustrations. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: 29th ptg
Publisher: Book House for Childen Pub, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1926, 1952
Description: STURGES, Katharin Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition, Bright Gold spine & cover titles. 8x11"Oversized Red Clothbound 192pg JAPAN Stories & History Presented For Young Readers......Attractive Cover. Colorful STURGES, KATHARINE Artwork Thruout. read more
Edition: 1st Edition?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Book House for Childen Pub, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1925
Description: STURGES, Katharin Color Ilust. GOOD Condition, endpaper some old wear. ink names. 8x11"Oversized Black Clothbnd 192pg JAPAN Stories & History Presented For Young Readers......Attractive Cover. Colorful STURGES, KATHARINE Artwork Thruout. read more
Edition: Presumed 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Book House For Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Sturges, Katharine. Very Good to Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192pp. Color illustrations by Sturges thru-out. Color paste-down on dark purple cloth. Pages 179 & 181 have corners torn & somewhat crudely repaired with tape-quite legible. read more
Edition: 29th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book House for Children, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1952
Description: Sturges, Katharine. Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 191 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & red pastedown picture on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of stories, rhymes, & poems from Japan. Third book in "My Travelship" series. light stain on the pastedown on the front cover w/slight wear to the corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book House For Children, Chicago
Date Published: 1925
Description: Illustrated. VG/no DJ. 4to, 191pp. Blue cloth with circular pictorial color plate onlaid, brightly illustrated endpapers. Lovely color illustrations by Katherine, Sturges. Few minor rubs on paste-on, spine lettering dimmed. Interior is Fine, clean, bright and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.