About this title: First published in 1883, this book by Verga poignantly re-creates the beautiful simplicity of Sicilian village life, painting the grim lives of fishermen and farmers with comic elements and evoking mystical pleasures of the landscape in which he was born.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY, Grove Press, 1953.
Description: 8vo., 226pp., soft cover. Translated by D. H. Lawrence. Covers lightly edgeworn, spine rubbed and mended at lower extremity, front hinge reinforced with clear tape, previous owner's name at half title. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. First published in 1883. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Grove Press, c.1953, grey hardcover with brown cloth spine, ; Ex-library with usual faults, covers show light wear, small 1/4" pull to head of spine, part of trimmed dustjacket flap pasted to rear end paper, otherwise a sound GOOD+ copy. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good-/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some light fading to the cloth on spine and along the top book board edges, owner's name in ink at the top of the ffep, some pencil marks to same page (mostly booksellers), dustajcket has some rubbing and wear, sunning and small stain to the spine area. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Light bumping to spine head and lower corners. Some yellowing to board edges. Pages age-toned. DJ spine extremities and corners rubbed. Some age-toning to DJ; spine sunned. Some rubbing to DJ flap folds.; 226 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Steerforth Pr
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9781883642549ISBN:188364254X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781883642549. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zoland Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883642549ISBN:188364254X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1953 Grove Press edition. hardcover. DJ shows age tanning, edgewear, and small tears. The text is clean, tight, and tanning from age. 226p., 20 cm. This translation originally published, Selzer, 1925. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by D. H. Lawrence. Jacket design by Roy Kuhlman. Jacket chipped top spine, worn flap corners. Shadow on jacket. Dusty top edge. Pages clean. Binding good. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140032505ISBN:0140032509
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1973 PENGUIN MODERN CLASSIC WITH COVER ARTWORK 'THE WELFARE KITCHEN' BY PUSTERIA. TWELVE SEARING STORIES IN THE OPERATIC VERISMO STYLE, TRANSLATED HERE BY DH LAWRENCE WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANDREW WILKIN. EXCELLENT CONDITION, LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK ITALIAN LIT SPECIALIST. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell,, Oxford, England:
Date Published: 1925.
Description: Very Good/Good. English language text. 12mo, 7 1/2, 191 pages. A nice and sturdy volume. Orange cover cloth. Minor shelf wear over all, but top edge cloth is roughed. Some light foxing on endpapers, hinges and binding firm, Interior pages clean but lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket, worn and chipped at extremities with some surface soiling, several short edge tears, but still bright. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: First edition in English. A few words lightly noted in ink in the author's preface thus near fine in near fine dustwrapper with very shallow chipping at the crown, and a short tear on the front panel. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove P; Calder
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. interior of the book is pristine, coves (front) has a bent across vertically. 226p., 20 cm. This translation originally published, Selzer, 1925. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: reprint; first thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Octavo, VG-/VG-, in brown cloth; DJ spine is black and white with white, purple, and black title. Shelfwear; corners bumped; age-darkening of boards; edges of DJ wrinkled and chipped; age-darkening and fading of DJ; DJ in Brodart; foxing. Fiction. 5-3-669391. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883642549ISBN:188364254X
Description: New. FIRST PUBLISHED in a single volume in 1883, the stories collected in "Little Novels of Sicily are drawn from the Sicily of Giovanni Verga's childhood, reported at the time to be the poorest place in Europe. Verga's style is swift, sure, and implacabl... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good hardcover with Good dustwrapper. The book text is nice and clean. The dustwrapper spine ends and panel edges have minor wear. The dustwrapper panels have light surface rubbing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.