» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Archaeology of Knowledge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

About this title: In France, a country that awards its intellectuals the status other countries give their rock stars, Michel Foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which also included Sartre, de Beauvoir and Deleuze. One of the great intellectual heroes of the twentieth century, Foucault was a man whose passion and reason were at the service of nearly every progressive cause of his time. From law and order, to mental health, to power and knowledge, he spearheaded public awareness of the dynamics that hold us all in thrall to a few powerful ideologies and interests. Arguably his finest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

price: $5.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) ISBN-13: 9780061319013 ISBN: 0061319015

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $7.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 245 p. World of Man. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

price: $7.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1976-01 ISBN-13: 9780061319013 ISBN: 0061319015

Description: Like New. This is a new-looking 1976 softcover. Minor shelf wear to exterior. Fifth Printing. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566191098 ISBN: 1566191092

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very sparse pencil notes. Pages bright, binding good.; World of Man; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaeology of Knowledge used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415287531 ISBN: 0415287537

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Routledge Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge & the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566191098 ISBN: 1566191092

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Looks New & Unused. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing. SKU #L-65. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

price: $23.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780422758802 ISBN: 0422758809

Description: Good in None jacket. Underlining and notes throughout the trext, but still a good student or research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566191098 ISBN: 1566191092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth and Boards. As New/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 p. Includes index. Originally published in French under the title: Archaeologie du Savior [sic], Paris, Gallimard, 1969. "Discourse on Language, " (Appendix) was a lecture delivered in French at the Colllege de France, December 2, 1970. The original French text was published under the title L'ordre du discours (Paris, Gallimard, 1971). The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge & the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $26.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1st printing America, 1972

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 245pp. edgewear, tiny tears, scratches, small damp stain back near foot, crease marks, dust jacket. light shelfwear. yellowing edges, clean and tight text. Smith, A.M. Sheridan translator. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaeology of Knowledge new book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

price: $26.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415287531 ISBN: 0415287537

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Part i: introduction. part ii: the discursive regularities 1. the unities of discourse 2. discursive formations 3. the formation of objects 4. the formation of enunciative modalities 5. the formation of concepts 6. the formation of strategies 7. remarks and cosequences part iii the statement and the archive 1. defining the statement 2. the enunciative function 3. the description of staements 4. rarity, exteriority, accumilation 5. the historical a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Archaeology of Knowledge used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

price: $28.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415045377 ISBN: 0415045371

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Archaeology of Knowledge new book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $29.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415287531 ISBN: 0415287537

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) michel foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which included sartre, de beauvoir and deleuze. arguable his finest work, this classic is a challenging but fantastically rewarding introduction to his ideas. edition rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Archaeology of Knowledge (Routledge Classics) used book

Archaeology of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $32.99

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415287531 ISBN: 0415287537

Description: Good cond. No marks. 0-415-28753-7 Book Description In France, a country that awards its intellectuals the status other countries give their rock stars, Michel Foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which also included Sartre, de Beauvoir and Deleuze. One of the great intellectual heroes of the twentieth century, Foucault was a man whose passion and reason were at the service of nearly every progressive cause of his time. From law and order, to mental health, to power ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estuary Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge: Includes the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel; Sheridan-Smith, A. M. (Translator)

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvington Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine with slight foxing. Jacket has chip at top of back edge with some rubbing. Otherwise a tight straight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $60.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1972 Pantheon hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-minor tanning to edges of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) otherwise a like new very clean fine collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge & the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $95.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top pages edges slightly yellowing. 245 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

price: $114.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415287524 ISBN: 0415287529

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Part i: introduction. part ii: the discursive regularities 1. the unities of discourse 2. discursive formations 3. the formation of objects 4. the formation of enunciative modalities 5. the formation of concepts 6. the formation of strategies 7. remarks and cosequences part iii the statement and the archive 1. defining the statement 2. the enunciative function 3. the description of staements 4. rarity, exteriority, accumilation 5. the historical a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9789900151920 ISBN: 9900151925

Description: Very Good. 9900151925 Paperback-[FOUCAULT, MICHEL] ARCHAEOLOGY OF KNOWLEDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Keeper, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060905446 ISBN: 0060905441

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo 0060905441 245 pp. Very light pencilling. Binding sound, some toning to pages, very light rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Michel Foucault

price: $12.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780422758802 ISBN: 0422758809

Description: Good. There are some minor tears on the back cover. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566191098 ISBN: 1566191092

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1566191092 246 pages, 8vo. Translated from the French by A.M. Sheridan Smith. Includes introduction, conclusion, appendix: The Discourse on Language, index. Some minor shelfwear to DJ. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. Overall, an excellent edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvington Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Book and dj dampstained at top and bottom of spine. Dj edgeworn. A very little pencil marinalia. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Archaeology of Knowledge (Routledge Classics) used book

Archaeology of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)

by Foucault, M.

price: $17.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415287531 ISBN: 0415287537

Description: Good. 0415287537 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. (S43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Sebastian, Heidelberg, Germany

"Ändert das eigene Denken, ohne direkt anwendbar zu sein. Sehr inspirierend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Clare, Brisbane, Australia

"This is the first book I read by Michel Foucault back in 1978. I thought it was wonderful with its organised and intricate taking apart of textual, historical and philosophical categories and its creation of new ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.