About this title: In France, a country that awards its intellectuals the status other countries give their rock stars, Michel Foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which also included Sartre, de Beauvoir and Deleuze. One of the great intellectual heroes of the twentieth century, Foucault was a man whose passion and reason were at the service of nearly every progressive cause of his time. From law and order, to mental health, to power and knowledge, he spearheaded public awareness of the dynamics that hold us all in thrall to a few powerful ideologies and interests. Arguably his finest ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins (paper)
Date Published: 1976-01
ISBN-13:9780061319013ISBN:0061319015
Description: Like New. This is a new-looking 1976 softcover. Minor shelf wear to exterior. Fifth Printing. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Daily shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very sparse pencil notes. Pages bright, binding good.; World of Man; 245 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781566191098ISBN:1566191092
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Looks New & Unused. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing. SKU #L-65. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781566191098ISBN:1566191092
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth and Boards. As New/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 p. Includes index. Originally published in French under the title: Archaeologie du Savior [sic], Paris, Gallimard, 1969. "Discourse on Language, " (Appendix) was a lecture delivered in French at the Colllege de France, December 2, 1970. The original French text was published under the title L'ordre du discours (Paris, Gallimard, 1971). The ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780415287531ISBN:0415287537
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Part i: introduction. part ii: the discursive regularities 1. the unities of discourse 2. discursive formations 3. the formation of objects 4. the formation of enunciative modalities 5. the formation of concepts 6. the formation of strategies 7. remarks and cosequences part iii the statement and the archive 1. defining the statement 2. the enunciative function 3. the description of staements 4. rarity, exteriority, accumilation 5. the historical a ... read more
Edition: REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780415287531ISBN:0415287537
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) michel foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which included sartre, de beauvoir and deleuze. arguable his finest work, this classic is a challenging but fantastically rewarding introduction to his ideas. edition rev ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780415287531ISBN:0415287537
Description: Good cond. No marks. 0-415-28753-7 Book Description In France, a country that awards its intellectuals the status other countries give their rock stars, Michel Foucault was part of a glittering generation of thinkers, one which also included Sartre, de Beauvoir and Deleuze. One of the great intellectual heroes of the twentieth century, Foucault was a man whose passion and reason were at the service of nearly every progressive cause of his time. From law and order, to mental health, to power ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irvington Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine with slight foxing. Jacket has chip at top of back edge with some rubbing. Otherwise a tight straight copy. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1972 Pantheon hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-minor tanning to edges of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) otherwise a like new very clean fine collectible-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780415287524ISBN:0415287529
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Part i: introduction. part ii: the discursive regularities 1. the unities of discourse 2. discursive formations 3. the formation of objects 4. the formation of enunciative modalities 5. the formation of concepts 6. the formation of strategies 7. remarks and cosequences part iii the statement and the archive 1. defining the statement 2. the enunciative function 3. the description of staements 4. rarity, exteriority, accumilation 5. the historical a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060905446ISBN:0060905441
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo 0060905441 245 pp. Very light pencilling. Binding sound, some toning to pages, very light rubbing to wraps. read more
Description: Good. There are some minor tears on the back cover. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781566191098ISBN:1566191092
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1566191092 246 pages, 8vo. Translated from the French by A.M. Sheridan Smith. Includes introduction, conclusion, appendix: The Discourse on Language, index. Some minor shelfwear to DJ. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. Overall, an excellent edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irvington Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Book and dj dampstained at top and bottom of spine. Dj edgeworn. A very little pencil marinalia. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more
"This is the first book I read by Michel Foucault back in 1978. I thought it was wonderful with its organised and intricate taking apart of textual, historical and philosophical categories and its creation of new ones."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.