» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Little masterpieces of autobiography

by George Iles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography-Volume IV, Actors

by Iles, George

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Probably a Reprint, last copyright date is 1908. Boards lightly rubbed with some light foxing on edges of leaves, gilt lettering on spine lightly faded, Very Good Condition without a DJ, probably as issued. 120 pages with brief biographies of Joseph Jefferson, Edwin Booth, Sir Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Richard Mansfield, Tommaso Salvini, Adeleide Ristori. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Writers, Volume III By Iles, George

by Iles, George

price: $4.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page USA Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. Reprint Hardbound VG 12mo, slight hinge split, boards soiled, corners bumped books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography-Greatest Americans

by Iles, George (Edited By)

price: $4.43

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925 Date Published: 1925

Description: This is Volume I of the series, with bios of George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, and Abraham Lincoln. Blue cloth cover, some browning, title page beginning to pull loose but intact. Fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jody Ewing's First Editions, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Volume III

by Iles, George

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography-Actors

by Iles, George (Et)

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 4 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf, fade and the pages has light yellowing.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by....... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Vol XXXVI (36) [Library of Little Masterpieces in Forty-Four Volumes]

by Iles, George (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Co. For Revi, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good Hardcover. Red cloth covered board with some light general wear and light fraying at head and tail of spine. Gilt spine titling. No marking inside; frontispiece illustration detached; pencil marks on back fly leaf; cover abraded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Soldiers; Explores (Volume II)

by Iles, George (Edited By)

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. Fair/No Jacket c. 1922, blue bds., 159pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, two small dents to front edge, page ends yellowed, upper page corners bumped, pages yellowed, inner hinge cracked, binding ok) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Vol. IV

by Iles, George

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography-Writers Vol 3

by Iles, George (Edited)

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Dougleday Page & Co, 1925

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Vol 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Soldiers; Explorers Vol 2.

by George Iles;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good. No Dj: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Greatest Americans Volume I

by Iles, George;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good, No Dj. USED "--Good, No Dj--4-1/2x6-1/2, 141pp--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Volume IV: Actors used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Volume IV: Actors

by Iles

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Cover has a bit of light soiling in a couple of spots and a couple of bumped corners. Pages a bit age toned. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Artists and Composers (1908)

by Iles, George, Editor

price: $35.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120318039 ISBN: 1120318033

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces Of Autobiography Volume I

by George Iles

price: $49.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 147 p. 5-L 7 Autobiographies: Walter H. Page, Thomas A. Edition, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, Abraham Lincoln, Louis Pasteur, Hudson Maxim. Faded navy blue/black cover with spots. Pocket size 3 1/4" x 6 3/4". Pages are firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process to cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Artists and Composers (1908)

by Iles, George, Editor

price: $49.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120357281 ISBN: 1120357284

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography: Writers, Volume 3

by Iles, George (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1925

Description: G. VERY SMALL HARDCOVER IN GOOD CONDITION. INCLUDES LONGFELLOW, POE, TENNYSON, R. BURNS, W. SCOTT, HAWTHORNE, DICKENS, CHARLOTTE BRONTE, R.L. STEVENSON, CONRAD, HELEN KELLER, BOOKER T WASHINGTON. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography; Writers, Volume III

by Iles, George (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. Tight binding, blue boards, square, gilt title, unmarked text, boards scuffed, light upper & lower spine bumps, gilt title on spine faded ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography; Actors, Voume IV

by Iles, George (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. Tight binding, blue boards, square, gilt title, unmarked text, boards scuffed, light upper & lower spine bumps, gilt title on spine faded ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Vol. II

by Iles, George Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Binding loosening, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography

by Iles, George

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Cover Slightly Worn, Lightly Colored Stain Inside; 178 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography Volume II Soldiers; Explorers

by Edited By George Iles

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY., USA Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. The lettering on the front cover is bold, but faded on the spine. Pages are tight and clean. Prior owner's name is written, in pencil, on the Fep. 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography-Soldiers; Explorers-Vol II

by Iles, George

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4 1/2" x 7" 1925 HB no DJ. Shelfwear/scuffing to cover/edges. Staining to end of pages. Binding/pages all intact/clean.....150 pages.......Biographies of soldiers include: Ulysses S. Grant; William Tecumseh Sherman; Robert E. Lee; Theodore Roosevelt.........Biographies of explorers include: Henry Morton Stanley; Robert Edwin Peary; Roald Amundsen; Robert Falcon Scott. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gone To The Dogs, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography

by Iles, George

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 4 volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Little Masterpieces of Autobiography

by George Iles

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Red hardcover cloth with gold lettering on spine. This book is a six volume set, books spine is faded, book number five has some water damage, book number one a page is rip out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oreranches, Inc., OR, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.