Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York
Date Published: 1925
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Probably a Reprint, last copyright date is 1908. Boards lightly rubbed with some light foxing on edges of leaves, gilt lettering on spine lightly faded, Very Good Condition without a DJ, probably as issued. 120 pages with brief biographies of Joseph Jefferson, Edwin Booth, Sir Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Richard Mansfield, Tommaso Salvini, Adeleide Ristori. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page USA
Date Published: 1925
Description: Fair. Reprint Hardbound VG 12mo, slight hinge split, boards soiled, corners bumped books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925
Date Published: 1925
Description: This is Volume I of the series, with bios of George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, and Abraham Lincoln. Blue cloth cover, some browning, title page beginning to pull loose but intact. Fair condition. read more
Edition: Volume 4
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf, fade and the pages has light yellowing.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by....... read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Co. For Revi, New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good Hardcover. Red cloth covered board with some light general wear and light fraying at head and tail of spine. Gilt spine titling. No marking inside; frontispiece illustration detached; pencil marks on back fly leaf; cover abraded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Fair. Fair/No Jacket c. 1922, blue bds., 159pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, two small dents to front edge, page ends yellowed, upper page corners bumped, pages yellowed, inner hinge cracked, binding ok) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Cover has a bit of light soiling in a couple of spots and a couple of bumped corners. Pages a bit age toned. 120 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120318039ISBN:1120318033
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 147 p. 5-L 7 Autobiographies: Walter H. Page, Thomas A. Edition, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, Abraham Lincoln, Louis Pasteur, Hudson Maxim. Faded navy blue/black cover with spots. Pocket size 3 1/4" x 6 3/4". Pages are firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process to cover and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120357281ISBN:1120357284
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1925
Description: G. VERY SMALL HARDCOVER IN GOOD CONDITION. INCLUDES LONGFELLOW, POE, TENNYSON, R. BURNS, W. SCOTT, HAWTHORNE, DICKENS, CHARLOTTE BRONTE, R.L. STEVENSON, CONRAD, HELEN KELLER, BOOKER T WASHINGTON. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. Tight binding, blue boards, square, gilt title, unmarked text, boards scuffed, light upper & lower spine bumps, gilt title on spine faded ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. Tight binding, blue boards, square, gilt title, unmarked text, boards scuffed, light upper & lower spine bumps, gilt title on spine faded ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY., USA
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. The lettering on the front cover is bold, but faded on the spine. Pages are tight and clean. Prior owner's name is written, in pencil, on the Fep. 159 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4 1/2" x 7" 1925 HB no DJ. Shelfwear/scuffing to cover/edges. Staining to end of pages. Binding/pages all intact/clean.....150 pages.......Biographies of soldiers include: Ulysses S. Grant; William Tecumseh Sherman; Robert E. Lee; Theodore Roosevelt.........Biographies of explorers include: Henry Morton Stanley; Robert Edwin Peary; Roald Amundsen; Robert Falcon Scott. read more
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. No Jacket. Red hardcover cloth with gold lettering on spine. This book is a six volume set, books spine is faded, book number five has some water damage, book number one a page is rip out. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.