» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Art Spiegelman (Editor), Francoise Mouly (Editor)

About this title: The second groundbreaking anthology from the New York Times best-selling team of Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly is here! The everyday world is turned upside down and the ordinary becomes extraordinary in this collection of the strangest tales. From Art Spiegelman's The Several Lives of Selby Sheldrake to Maurice Sendak's Cereal Baby Keller to Jules Feiffer's Trapped in a Comic Book, these stories are sure to entice any young reader. Also included are comics and features by Ian Falconer and David Sedaris, Paul Auster and Jacques de Loustal, Crockett Johnson, Richard McGuire, and Barbara ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art; And Mouly, Francoise, Eds

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books, New York, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780679414315 ISBN: 0679414312

Description: Folio, hardcover, as new in green and blue pictorial boards. no jacket, as issued. Second book in the "Little Lit" series offers 15 new stories by artists/illustrators including Maurice Sendak, Jules Feiffer, Kim Deitch, and Kaz. A funny, wacky, and edgy collection. 64 pages, plus illustrated endpapers, include contributor notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY copy with usual markings, stickers and stampings-pages VERY GOOD-no writing/no rips- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $13.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean; solid hardcover binding. Light bumping and rubbing to the cover corners. Very small stain to bottom closed page edges. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) new book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Art Spiegelman; Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $28.74

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint Large size hardback in Perfect Condition W/No Marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor), and Mouly, Francoise (Editor)

price: $39.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Pages and cover bright and clean, very good hardcover binding. Pictorial cover; no jacket, as issued. HarperCollins, 2001. U. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Little Lit. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) By Spiegelman, Art used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) By Spiegelman, Art

by Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $39.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very Good. 1st printing. Pages and cover bright and clean, very good hardcover binding. Pictorial cover; no jacket, as issued. HarperCollins, 2001. Ships w/domestic tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Spiegelman, Art And Francoise Mouly

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket Publisher: RAW Junior/Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition. With contributions from Maurice Sendak, David Sedaris, Barbara McClintock, Paul Auster, Martin Handford and many others. A crisp, clean copy. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) By Spiegelman, Art used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) By Spiegelman, Art

by Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $142.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing Hardcover (no dust jacket as issued). Excellent condition (wear on cover, bumped corners, otherwise as new). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Buy with confidence, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids used book

Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly [Editors/Contributors]; Paul Auster; Kaz, Matt Campbell; Barbara McClintock; Ian Falconer;...

price: $500.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by 6 Contributors First Printing of the First Edition, pictorial boards and no dust jacket as issued, though acetate jacket is provided. Signed on the half-title page by contributors, Art Spiegelman, (with sketch of a child by Spiegelman); Francoise Mouly; Paul Auster; Kaz (with an illustration by Kaz of a dog's face); Barbara McClintock, and Ian Falconer. A fascinating compilation of new literary children's cartoons in the current market. A lavish ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Acceptable. Price sticker on cover. Edgesworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

price: $4.01

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Fair. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. 0060286261 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very Good. 0060286261 Binding is HARDCOVER. chip top of spine at front gutter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $14.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Fine. 0060286261. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zoga, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kind [a Raw Junior Book] used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kind [a Raw Junior Book]

by Spiegelman, Art; And Mouly, Francoise, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Quarto; vg+/none; green spine with yellow and white text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 64 pp.; illus., comic panels, color; else very good. Humor. 7-32-1144407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $15.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. 0060286261 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $16.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. 0060286261 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $16.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. 0060286261 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids used book

Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) new book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Art Spiegelman; Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $20.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, In Exellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $21.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. 0060286261. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2) used book

Strange Stories for Strange Kids (Little Lit, Book 2)

by Art Spiegelman; Illustrator-Art Spiegelman

price: $28.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060286262 ISBN: 0060286261

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Moe, The United States

"This was the best one out of the three books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Bruce, The United States

"Many art styles by many critically-acclaimed 'underground' authors -- Kim Deitsch, Art Speigelman, Jules Feiffer, Crockett Johnson... what, were Robert Crumb and Bill Griffiths unavailable? A few duds, but 90% of the book was an enjoyable page-turner for my kids and I both. Lots of visual inspiration (layout and storytelling) here as well, especially in the story about 'Katropolis.' Nary a work which my 8 y.o. didn't 'get.' As fun to read aloud and cuddle behind as to enjoy silently and independently. Terrific, fun book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Kayleigh, Rochester, NY

"Funky stories by graphic novel artists. awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Derek, The United States

"Bought this for my three year old and seven year old as their Father's Day present from me. Fantastic entree for the under-ten set to graphic novels and some surprising appearances by some authors and illustrators familiar to that crowd."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Lit Strange Stories for Strange Kids by Art Spiegelman (Editor), Francoise Mouly (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.