» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Evelyn Waugh's one autobiographical volume is candid and humorous but has its dark side, including an account of his attempt to drown himself in 1925.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Little Learning

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $7.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 4/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780413519306 ISBN: 0413519309

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A little learning: the first volume of an autobiography. used book

A little learning: the first volume of an autobiography.

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Some water stains on boards, pages clean. DJ with chips and smal tears. 234p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baobooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316926447 ISBN: 0316926442

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardback with jacket and covered with mylar for protection has library marks in non reading areas. Clean and solid. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066043 ISBN: 0140066047

Description: Acceptable. Clean but tanned text. Pages 165-192 separated from text. Cover shows tanning & creasing. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A little learning: the first volume of an autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Co., Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413519306 ISBN: 0413519309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. The jacket is lightly edgeworn at the spine ends, a faint mark on the front cover. 234p., leaf of plate: 1geneal. table; 23 cm. Includes Genealogical tables. Originally published: London: Chapman & Hall, 1964. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066043 ISBN: 0140066047

Description: 234pp. index. Straight spine. Not creased. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning. the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine jacket. Very Good in gray cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. 234p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning. the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, E.

price: $19.79

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780283981067 ISBN: 0283981067

Description: Good. 0283981067 Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Wear and tear inline with age of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's gray cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: 1964, Chapman & Hall

Description: [London]: Near fine in an unchipped jacket with some slight use at edges. 234 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $21.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316926447 ISBN: 0316926442

Description: Good. 0316926442 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning. the First Volume of an Autobiography

by E. Waugh

price: $22.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall. First Edition Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest pages slightly tinted; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: Vol.1

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $27.72

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413519306 ISBN: 0413519309

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning; the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 234pp, photo illustrations, some minor marks/spots to fore-edge, previous owner's name corner ffep, o/w VG+ Copy in VG DJ (price clipped) that is mildly rubbed/sl worn about head of spine (No loss) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning. the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st US (Ahearn APG 038a). 234 pp (including index). Binding: Grey cloth with silver spine lettering; orange topstain. Orange Publisher: Chapman & Hall,, London: Date Published: 1964.

Description: F/NF. Ex-lib, with small stamp [3mm in height by 1" in length] in upper margin of 'Contents' page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman Hall, London Date Published: (1964)

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper with a small pen mark on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chapman Hall, London Date Published: (1964)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. A bit cocked, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316926447 ISBN: 0316926442

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Learning (a): the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, (1964)

Description: HC, 8vo, 234 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Covers lightly dustsoiled, light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Jacket sunned at spine and folds, with edgewear, light chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Little Learning the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little, Brown & Company, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316926447 ISBN: 0316926442

Description: Cloth. Edgeworn and Torn. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316926442. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket slight edgeworn with an inch tear on spine and chipping biography autobiography It has a stamped message on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Little Learning

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140066043 ISBN: 0140066047

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Little Learning the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket; Bottom spine end of covers bumped, light wear to upper spine end. Dustjacket has frayed spine ends. DJ has an approx. 1" stain and some very small stains on the front. Name in ink on the fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Little Learning used book

A Little Learning

by Waugh. Evelyn

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1973) ISBN-13: 9780283981067 ISBN: 0283981067

Description: Paperback, (7 1/8" X 4 1/2"), 223pp., reading creases, rubbing, tear to back cover, a good+ copy. ISBN: 0283981067. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Limited, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Grayish-blue cloth, silver type on spine; top corners bumped; spine tight; with damp spotting to both covers. DJ mottled orange; wrinkled at top edges; soiled & toned on spine. Endpapers lightly toned, same to outer edge; top painted red. Pages clean & unmarked, with 10 illustrations and 2-photo frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

price: $9.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316926447 ISBN: 0316926442

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Learning: the First Volume of an Autobiography

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Great Britain Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light jacket edgewear with slightly sunned spine and 1in tear top foreedge. Light board edgewear, previous owner's name on ffep, light foxing to recto frontis, else interior and text are wonderfully clean tight and... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.