» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Brian M Fagan

About this title: This study of how history--including, for example, the Irish potato famine--was affected by climate and weather focuses on "the little Ice Age," the period from the 14th through the 19th centuries. Fagan closes with a chapter on global warming and the lessons that can be drawn from evidence he presented.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Brian Fagan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465022717 ISBN: 0465022715

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022717 ISBN: 0465022715

Description: Good. 0465022715 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $4.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Very good. Text has scattered underlinings and margin notes; minor shelfwear; binding secure; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0465022723. Good. Book is in excellent condition except for a brown stain on the bottom of the book. Otherwise no scuffing, creases, or tears. Pages are clean. No markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books; Perseus, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 246 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. "Only in the last decade have climatologists developed an accurate picture of yearly climate conditions in historical times. This development confirmed a long-standing suspicion: that the world endured a 500-year cold snap--The Little Ice Age--that lasted roughly from A.D. 1300 until 1850. The Little Ice Age tells the story of the turbulent, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Fair. 0465022723 Quality used book! Normal cover wear. May contain highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $9.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. 0465022723 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock/ may have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. New, unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, white, and metallic blue lettering on the metallic blue and black spine with a color illustrated cover. The Little Ice Age tells the story of the turbulent, unpredictable and often very cold years of modern European history, how this altered climate affected historical events, and what it means for today's global warming. 246 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, B.

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000

Description: 246 pages. Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465022724. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. 0465022723 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Brian Fagan

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465022717 ISBN: 0465022715

Description: Like New. Like new book in vg dj; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age How Climate Made History 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $26.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) examines how climate affected historical events and what it means for today's global warming. building on research that confirms that the world endured a 500-year "cold snap", the author shows how the increasing cold influenced familiar events from norse exploration to the industrial revolution. maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022717 ISBN: 0465022715

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. "A facinating account of the role of climate in human affairs. this book tells us of the importance of both natural and human-caused climate changes. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis A. Bond, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $5.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Good. 1st Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8. Trade paper. Minor edgewear and minor crinkling of front cover. (Misc Hist-black, blue/white & blue & black letters) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 used book

Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465022723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 new book

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Fagan, Brian

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465022724 ISBN: 0465022723

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"So often the forces that shape history are barely acknowledged in history courses. Here's an example: the little ice age which determined SO MUCH of what happened politically, socially and economically from 1300 to 1850! And as a history major, I had NEVER heard anyone mention it! This interesting account will give insight into how much weather shapes history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By sandicrabb, Shoreline,WA

"this book should be required reading..I learned more from this book than any book I've read..and I read alot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Veronica, Hazel Park, MI

"Just one of many great recommendations from my wise sage of a father!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Scott, Somerville, MA

"Pretty good book--combination of climate history and world history, with some discussion of how the former influenced the latter. A bit on the dry side, but interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850 by Brian M Fagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.