» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Fur Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This story shows a day in the life of a little fur child, ending with his parents singing him a lovely bedtime song.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York ISBN-13: 9780590044660 ISBN: 0590044664

Description: Williams, Garth. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some minor edgewear and rubbing to cover. Later printing of the classic first published in 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Garth Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780590044660 ISBN: 0590044664

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Garth Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Scholastic, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780590044660 ISBN: 0590044664

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060207458 ISBN: 0060207450

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFestival ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family Board Book used book

Little Fur Family Board Book

by Margaret Wise Brown~Garth Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family Board Book used book

Little Fur Family Board Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/1/1951 ISBN-13: 9780060207458 ISBN: 0060207450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060207458 ISBN: 0060207450

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family Board Book used book

Little Fur Family Board Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759605 ISBN: 0060759607

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466288 ISBN: 0590466283

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060207458 ISBN: 0060207450

Description: Fine. 0060207450. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590044660 ISBN: 0590044664

Description: Fine. 0590044664. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some spine damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Fur Family used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $2.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060207458 ISBN: 0060207450

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Fur Family

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Garth Williams

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jillian, Charlottesville, VA

"A cute story covered in fur. I'm so glad that I rediscovered this strange and delightful little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"my fave illustrated book (garth williams' paintings are the main reason to look at/read it), as a kid. now i've given it to all my nieces & nephews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Christa, Portland, OR

"Margaret Wise Brown is the greatest of all children's authors. This book is sweet and wonderful. It follows a day in the life of the Little Fur Family. A great book to teach empathy and love of nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"I drool over the fabulous illustrations in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Fur Family by Margaret Wise Brown, Garth Williams (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.