Edition: 2nd PB Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books, England
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: Good. 189p. Some cover wear, pages are in VG condition. Story of young Belgian girl who created the Comet Line, the greatest escape route in the Resistance Movement during World War II. BOOK SHIPS FROM CANADA OR USA. read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: London: Coronet, 1985, Later Printing
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, crease along spine on front cover and on spine, 189 pages, "It was known as The Comet Line; it was the greatest escape route in the Resistance Movement; and in its 3 years it saves over 800 airmen and soldiers---Little Cyclone was the nom-de-guerre of Andree de Jongh, the young Belgian girl who created the route from Brussels to Bilbao---there are few stories to match hers in terms of courage, inspiration and loyalty in the ... read more
Edition: First Edition By This Publisher,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet Books / Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., Great Britain, England, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: PHOTO Cover! VERY GOOD Minus. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 188 pages. "It was known as The Comet Line; it was the greatest escape route in the Resistance Movement; and in its 3 years it saves over 800 airmen and soldiers---Little Cyclone was the nomde-guerre of Andree de Jongh, the young Belgian girl who created the route from Brussels to Bilbao---there are few stories to match hers in terms of courage, inspiration and loyalty in the most appalling wartime conditions---", read more
Edition: First Edition By This Publisher,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet Books / Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., Great Britain, England, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: PHOTO Cover! Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 188 pages. "It was known as The Comet Line; it was the greatest escape route in the Resistance Movement; and in its 3 years it saves over 800 airmen and soldiers---Little Cyclone was the nomde-guerre of Andree de Jongh, the young Belgian girl who created the route from Brussels to Bilbao---there are few stories to match hers in terms of courage, inspiration and loyalty in the most appalling wartime conditions---", ; *** ... read more
Edition: First Edition By This Publisher,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet Books / Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., Great Britain, England, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: PHOTO Cover! FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 188 pages. "It was known as The Comet Line; it was the greatest escape route in the Resistance Movement; and in its 3 years it saves over 800 airmen and soldiers---Little Cyclone was the nomde-guerre of Andree de Jongh, the young Belgian girl who created the route from Brussels to Bilbao---there are few stories to match hers in terms of courage, inspiration and loyalty in the most appalling wartime conditions---", read more
Description: Good. GOOD 1ST IMPRESSION 1973 CORONET PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. GRIPPING NOVEL BY THIS SOUGHT AFTER AUTHOR. SINGLE SPINE CREASE AND BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, LIGHT CORNER RUBBING ONLY, TIGHT BINDING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet
Date Published: 1973
Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1ST IMPRESSION 1973 CORONET PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. GRIPPING NOVEL BY THIS SOUGHT AFTER AUTHOR. SINGLE SPINE CREASE AND BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, LIGHT CORNER RUBBING ONLY, TIGHT BINDING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. read more
Description: Good. GOOD 1ST IMPRESSION 1973 CORONET PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. GRIPPING NOVEL BY THIS SOUGHT AFTER AUTHOR. SINGLE SPINE CREASE AND BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, LIGHT CORNER RUBBING ONLY, TIGHT BINDING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet Books/Hodder and Stoughton., London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: First printing of the mass market paperback edition. Tiny split to spine bottom, minor wear to covers, pages starting to tan, slighty musty. Very Good. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Page fore-edge faintly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges, with creasing, & small loss at foot of spine; repaired on verso with crepe paper-tape; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Slight tear to the dust jacket at the top of the spine otherwise fine. FIRST EDITION Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Hodder
Date Published: 1954
Description: VERY GOOD. NO JACKET. Book about resistance networks in occupied Europe during the Second World War. Clean pages and tight binding. Very slight bumps to the corners. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Coronet, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Small partial crease on rear cover. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. Probably unread. 189 pp plus endmatter. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Coronet / General, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780340174067ISBN:0340174064
Description: Very Good. Vg paperback tight and square. Unmarked, Corner creases to front cover and light edge wear vg/-- read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd (1954 assumed 1st) Hardcover: 189 pages. DJ bright, barely rubbed, one 2mmm nick to top back, otherwise shelfwear mild, unclipped. Boards and spine excellent. Pages clean, tight, barely tanned. VERY GOOD copy. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more
Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1986. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.