» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little colonel stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Little colonel stories

by Annie (Fellows) Johnston, Mrs

About this title: It was one of the prettiest places in all Kentucky where the Little Colonel stood that morning. She was reaching up on tiptoes, her eager little face pressed close against the iron bars of the great entrance gate that led to a fine old estate known as "Locust.." A ragged little Scotch and Skye terrier stood on its hind feet beside her, thrusting his inquisitive nose between the bars, and wagging his tasselled tail in lively approval of the scene before them... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie F

price: $35.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A L Burt Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good, worn at tail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Annie Fellows Johnston

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd impression 1915 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Page Co Date Published: 1915

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition, some cover wear/soiling/rubbing, book plate front endpaper, front cover pulling loose with webbing exposed but still secure, some page stains here and there-mostly towards the front, binding tight. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dawn Seevers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated By Brett, Harold Matthews

price: $11.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Only fair, with more than average condition problems for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Page Company, Boston Date Published: N.D.

Description: Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book design by Amy M. Sacker, with her ASM intertwined monogram on front cover design of little girl with terrier and a lapful of roses. Tan cloth binding. Includes three tales by Johnston: The Little Colonel, The Giant Scissors, and Two Little Knights of Kentucky. 493 pages in total. Boards soiled and lightly worn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 493 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories (Second Series)

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.C. Page & Company Publishers, Boston, MA Date Published: 1944

Description: Cue, Harold. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pages, foxing. Notes written on inside boards, fly pages. Boards have fading on the outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Colonel Stories, the

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback. Publisher: L. C. Page Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows-

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Page Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1918

Description: Ethelred B. Barry. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. Tan pictorial c; front flyleaf missing; 192 pages/ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. C. Page & Company, Boston Date Published: 1912

Description: VERY GOOD. 8vo. The Little Colonel Series. Twentieth impression. Tan cloth pictorial of a girl with her dog sitting beside her, red lettering. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Little Colonel Trade-Marksymbol on back cover. Three stories: The Little Colonel, The Giant Scissors, Two Little Knights of Kentucky. Several pages with spotting in the margins not affecting text, otherwise book is sturdy, clean and tight with a bright attractive cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated By Harold Matthews Brett

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L C Page & Co Pub, 1945

Description: Hard Cover. Fair. C 1945 Good with worn DJ plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Colonel Stories new book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565548107 ISBN: 1565548108

Description: Cue, Harold. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Date Published: 1911

Description: WEAR FAIR Condition. 5x7". only the very highest, purest literature. stories that shall not only appeal to children... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 51st printing Binding: Red cloth 5" x 7 1/2" Publisher: L.C. Page & Company, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: 8 plates by Harold M. Brett. VG-, spine ends/corners a little worn, spine a little creased. 559pp. +4ads endpapers a little browned, front has a couple of hard to see 1/2" spots that are like paint but match the color of the book. Nice & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Page Company, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Etheldred B. Barry. Near Fine. No Jacket. Bound in orignal tan cloth with colorful image and decoration on front and spine. 192 pp. with advertsing at end. Frontis. Christmas gift inscription on ffep dated Dec. 25, 1917 on ffep else no marks. Binding is tight; interior clean and bright. Cloth shows little wear and cover illustration is bright. A lovely copy of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Impression Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: L C Page & Co, Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: Etheldred B Barry. Good. No Jacket. Nice Cover--EMAIL for Pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 45th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. C. Page, (1941)., Boston

Description: Few spots of fading on spine, Very Good, in Good Dust Jacket with edge tears and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $27.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Page Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Thirty-second impression. Tan cloth binding with decorative colored gilt. Markings on front end pages. Binding is fragile with cover block attached but loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Colonel Stories 2nd Ser new book

Little Colonel Stories 2nd Ser

by Johnston

price: $28.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Press, U. S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565548107 ISBN: 1565548108

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $35.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THEPAGE CO Date Published: 1926

Description: TEAR AT UPPER PART OF SPINE ELSE VERY GOOD AND BRIGHT, ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Annie Fellows Johnston

price: $35.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: L.C. Page, Boston Date Published: 1/1/1899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Colonel Stories (1899) new book

The Little Colonel Stories (1899)

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $36.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548650011 ISBN: 0548650012

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Annie Fellows Johnston

price: $37.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Page, Boston Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Wear on dust jacket. Light tanning on pages. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. Book sturdy. Mylar covered dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Colonel Stories new book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Annie F. Johnston

price: $44.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443715898 ISBN: 1443715891

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Little Colonel Stories (1899) new book

The Little Colonel Stories (1899)

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $49.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548996799 ISBN: 0548996792

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tandem Library ISBN-13: 9780613976473 ISBN: 0613976479

Description: Good. 0613976479 1904 Hardback copy, front hinge is cracked, text is clean, covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Colonel Stories

by Johnston, Annie Fellows

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Eighth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Page Co., Boston Date Published: 1919

Description: Barry, Etheldred B. [illustrator] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Octavo. Very Good; Cloth; 192 pp.; Twenty-Eightth Printing; no dust jacket, corners bumped, tiny tear in top of spine, covers and endpapers smudgy. Binding strong, pages clean. Numerous b&w illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Contains 3 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.