» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Little, Brown Handbook 6e - MLA Update

by H Ramsey Fowler, Jane E Aaron

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Little, Brown Handbook 6e-Mla Update

by Fowler, H Ramsey, And Aaron, Jane E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little, Brown Handbook 6e-MLA Update

by Fowler, H Ramsey, and Aaron, Jane E

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Independent, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. 228-W: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by Fowler, H. Ramsey; Aaron, Jane E.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. 0673524841. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by Fowler, H., Aaron, Jane

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Used. No jacket issued-boards show some shelf wear. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler; Jane E. Aaron

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No known flaws. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by Fowler, H. Ramsey; Aaron, Jane E.

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler; Jane E. Aaron

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition [Hardcover] By Fowler, H. Ramsey

by H. Ramsey Fowler; Jane E. Aaron

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by Fowler, H. Ramsey; Aaron, Jane E.

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. 0673524841 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little, Brown Handbook (Includes 1995 Mla Guidelines)

by Fowler, H. Ramsey; Aaron, Jane E.

price: $9.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins College Publishers, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 809 pages with index; Sixth edition; Includes 1995 MLA Guidelines; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names, save for former owner's sticker neatly placed to the top of half-title page; Bright pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; .....(This sixth edition has a new introduction 'Critical Thinking, Reading, and Writing', which lays the foundation for the rest of the handbook and for students' academic lives. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $26.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler; Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Good. Moderate wear to outside. Overall solid. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Little Brown Handbook, Sixth Edition

by H. Ramsey Fowler, Jane E. Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673524843 ISBN: 0673524841

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Nobody in her right mind would read this book cover to cover. But since I'm going to be using this in the class I'm teaching next term, I'm trying to read the whole thing. Every time I sit down with it though, I fall asleep. What does this say about my qualifications as a teacher? I'm afraid to ask."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"A good basic grammar text. Easy to read, strong index."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Jeffrey, Canoga Park, CA

"This one has it all, and it's nicely organized, and--can I say?--it looks neat. It has what all good readers and writers need: grammar, mechanics, spelling rules and tips, sentence help, knowing the difference between a phrase and clause, and so on. A standar, classic, choice."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Wendy, Littleton, CO

"A classic."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Little, Brown Handbook 6e - MLA Update by H Ramsey Fowler, Jane E Aaron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.