» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Bear's visit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Bear's visit

by Else Holmelund Minarik

About this title: Little Bear visits with his grandparents who take turns telling him stories. Grandma Bear tells Little Bear a story about his own mother's childhood, and Grandpa Bear tells him about a goblin's scary adventure. Ink drawings accompany the text of this beginning reader book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780060242664 ISBN: 0060242663

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780808527367 ISBN: 0808527363

Description: Good. Library binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, And Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $14.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 64 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440841869 ISBN: 0440841860

Description: Good. Light-moderate cover wear, slight soiling corners creased. Inside, pages are clean and tight, with some bent corners. NO Names, inscriptions or stamps. SUMMARY: An I Can Read Book. For ages 4-8. Little Bear likes to visit his grandparents. Best of all, he loves the stories they tell him. An Endearing story filled with the tenderness, humor, love and understanding of family relationships, and that special feeling often felt between the very young and the old. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: October 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440841869 ISBN: 0440841860

Description: Maurice Sendak. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. 64 p. ; illus. ; A Trumpet Club Special Edition An I Can Read Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redwoods Reader Service, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book club Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Softcover, B/very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Little Bear's Visit (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. Unmarked pages, spine and cover creases, corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit (an I Can Read Book) new book

Little Bear's Visit (an I Can Read Book)

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060242664 ISBN: 0060242663

Description: Sendak, Maurice. New in New jacket. 0060242663 1962 Caldecott Honor Book. Wonderful illustrations by Maurice Sendak and a story that little ones never forget. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Sm. Creases On Spine, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Back Cover Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780060242664 ISBN: 0060242663

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. HARDBACK WITH GENERAL WEAR / STAINS-EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. HARDBACK WITH GENERAL WEAR, BINDING IS TIGHT / STAINS-EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS. K-Minarik, Else Holmelund AND Sendak, Maurice. 1961, HARPER & BROTHERS. "AN I CAN READ BOOK". Animals; Bears; Beginner; English language; Family; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Maurice Sendak. Very Good. 64 pp. Cover slightly shelf worn. Interior like new-never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Little Bear's Visit (an I Can Read Book)

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1991

Description: New. B000MMV8C0 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X37O. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Little Bear's Visit (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (Bx03) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Bear's Visit used book

Little Bear's Visit

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064440233 ISBN: 0064440230

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Bear's Visit (an I Can Read Book)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. ---64 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Katie, Idaho Falls, ID

"I feel like I feel when I'm excited about something when I read Little Bear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Jane, Dumfries, VA

"A perfect book to share with a 5-going-on-6 year old. The dedication reads "To all Grandparents and all Grandchildren." but even parents might enjoy this one. One story is titled "Mother Bear's Robin." I told Brenna that the Robin reminded me of her Daddy, and the Robin's child reminded me of her. "Read the next story," Brenna replied. See, we both enjoyed this one! The illustrations by Maurice Sendak are great, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Angela, Portland, OR

"I adored this story as a child. Now my child loves it too!
It's rare and wonderful to find a children's book that has sweet pictures AND words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Rebecca, Maricopa, AZ

"Grandfather bear has some old-school vices like a pipe and coffee time. I think I would have liked the book better had they left that out for my early-reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Bear's visit by Else Holmelund Minarik

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.