» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G Kirszner

About this title: This volume provides an introduction to literature; it contains a broad selection of literature - from the contemporary to the canonical, the serious to the humorous, and the poignant to the whimsical. It now includes a contemporary selection of stories, works by Gish Jen, Andrea Barret and Rick Bass as well as old favorites by Joyce, Hemingway, and O'Connor. It also contains poetry and plays by a number of contemporary and classical authors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Literature Reading Reacting Writing

by Mandell, Stephen R.; Kirszner, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: Good. No marks, no writting, clean clear text, tight binding no spine creases, little corner rub, sticker on back cover, some dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Kirszner, Laurie G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: New. 0155004964 Thanks YE45. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Kirszner, Laurie G.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: Very Good. 0030137683 Book contains writing and or $highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Kirszner, Laurie G.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: Very Good. 0155004964 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155036222 ISBN: 015503622X

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780883771006 ISBN: 0883771004

Description: Very Good. 5th edition. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publisher Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: Good. Second edition. Good condition overall. Light rubbing on cover. A few pages have brief underlines and marginal notes, most of text clean. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155036222 ISBN: 015503622X

Description: Good. Third edition, first printing. Good condition overall. A few bumps at edges of cover, light rubbing. A handful of pages have underlining and marginal notes, most clean. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing, Portable Edition used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing, Portable Edition

by Laurie G. Kirszner; Kirszner; Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 2000-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780155069022 ISBN: 0155069020

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155036222 ISBN: 015503622X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing, Portable Edition used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing, Portable Edition

by Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155069022 ISBN: 0155069020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing (Compact Fifth Edition)

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub ISBN-13: 9780883771013 ISBN: 0883771012

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing (Compact Fifth Edition)

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub ISBN-13: 9780883771013 ISBN: 0883771012

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing (With Lit21 Cd-Rom Version 1.5) used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing (With Lit21 Cd-Rom Version 1.5)

by Laurie G. Kirszner, Stephen R. Mandell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9781413006407 ISBN: 141300640X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature--Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155004962 ISBN: 0155004964

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing

by Kirszner, Laurie G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt School Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780030137686 ISBN: 0030137683

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780883771006 ISBN: 0883771004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing (Compact Fifth Edition)

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780883771013 ISBN: 0883771012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature: Reading Reacting Writing (Compact Fifth Edition)

by Laurie G. Kirszner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780883771013 ISBN: 0883771012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Mark, Baltimore, MD

"excellent anthology!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing

Literature: An Introduction to Reading and Writing

by Edgar V Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Patterns for College Writing: A Rhetorical Reader and Guide

Patterns for College Writing: A Rhetorical Reader and Guide

by Laurie G Kirszner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Writing Essays about Literature: A Guide & Style Sheet

Writing Essays about Literature: A Guide & Style Sheet

by Kelley Griffith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Literature Text: Reading, Reacting, Writing

Literature Text: Reading, Reacting, Writing

by Laurie G Kirszner, Stephen R Mandell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.35!

Literature and the Writing Process

Literature and the Writing Process

by Elizabeth McMahan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reading and Writing from Literature AP Version

by Schwiebert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!