New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by George K Anderson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Literaure of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K

price: $14.85

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780196286402 ISBN: 0196286409

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Literature of the Anglo Saxons, the

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 431 pages, blue cloth with gold lettering, originally published in 1949 by Princeton Univ. Press, previous quarter size owners stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and covers are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG book with faint liquid staining to bottom edge of rear board, in price-clipped, chipped, edgeworn DJ with slight sunning to spine; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1949

Description: B000NPSWIO. Hardcover with marginal notes in pencil. Moderate cover wear, with bumped corners, small patch of discoloration at upper spine; small stamp and ink date in red on front endpapers along with tape shadows, with similar tape shadows on rear endpapers. No DJ. Despite its stated defects, a sound, still serviceable copy for the researcher.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons, the

by Anderson, George K.

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780196286402 ISBN: 0196286409

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No apparent reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. 431 pages, chapter notes & indexed. Very shelve presentable. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + First Edition. VG+. Hardcover, beige cloth with red & gilt spine titles, no DJ, 431 pp, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford/Sandpiper Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. REPRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good Minus jacket. DJ browned, very worn at edges. Red cloth boards. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Sandpiper Books Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780196286402 ISBN: 0196286409

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0196286409. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $28.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Beautiful Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George Kumler

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780846201090 ISBN: 0846201097

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0846201097. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket.; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $35.60

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper. 444pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, G K

price: $38.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Includes detailed bibliographical notes and index. Wrapper has wear, and some internal repair and reinforcement. Bookplate on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by George K. Anderson

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, 1966

Description: Soft Cover. Good. Revised Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bernard witlieb, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; 431 pp; engl hist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; 431 pp; engl hist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; 431 pp; engl hist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $7.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; 431 pp; engl hist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo Saxons

by Anderson, George K.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Princeton University Press

Description: Good. Red and brown book boards with silver letters on a brown spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George Kumler

price: $9.73

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton univ. press

Description: Very Good. B0006ARW7I Hard cover with dust jacket. Protective mylar covering. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by George Anderson

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780196286402 ISBN: 0196286409

Description: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 431 pp. Special edition reprinted from the Oxford edition of 1957. Some shelfwear to dj. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by George Anderson

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780196286402 ISBN: 0196286409

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. This edition is out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons

by Anderson, George K

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. 431 pages; dj in mylar; lite foxing of end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.