Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and company, Chicago, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. 2 v. illus. (incl. maps) 26 cm. At head of title: Revised edition. Map and "index to The literature of England maps" on lining-papers of v. 1. read more
Description: Ex Libris sticker, previous owner s name, title page has been wrinkled, some foxing to endpapers, red cloth boards, illustration of horses and carriage on front cover. Fair condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foesman
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. ---1011 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some marking. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Chicago, IL-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. 7.5x10. Minor marking throught in pencil, some underlinings and marginalia-no highliting. Some edge and spine wear, but structure in blue cloth is sound. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman, Chicago
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, cover wear, slit in first blank page at spine. 2v. illus. 26cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foesman
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Normal wear both inside and out for a book of it's age. Text is clean, though pages are worn/yellow w/ use. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. 1947 hardcover v.1, book & hinges are tight, red boards show fading & shelfwear to edges, no apparent marking to text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Co
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Vol 2 5th edition, pgs clean & tight binding, a few notes in margins, dirt wear to outer pg edgesFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Description: HB, Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, (1936), general index and index of first lines, 1075 pages. Blue cloth on boards with gilt like lettering and blue background on front is showing irregularly sunned front with shelf wear and bumped corners with bottoms just fraying, splash of white and brown paints, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Good. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scott, Foresman And Co, Dallas
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS FADED WITH SOME STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE FADED, SOILED AND ENDS BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.