» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Literature as exploration

by Louise M Rosenblatt

About this title: First published in 1938, LITERATURE AS EXPLORATION is widely recognized as the first exposition of reader-response criticism. Rosenblatt discusses the psychological, social & aesthetic aspects of the reading experience & argues that teachers must consider what students bring to literature. The fifth edition includes a new foreword by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Literature as Exploration

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Association of America ISBN-13: 9780810760271 ISBN: 0810760274

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of A Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-libris with typical marks. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Noble and Noble, Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780810760271 ISBN: 0810760274

Description: Fair. 0810760274 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Good. 1983; Paperback; Contains highlighting; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 7/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780810760271 ISBN: 0810760274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1983; Very Good; no d/j; Fourth Edition, Third Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise Michelle

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435187750 ISBN: 0435187759

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xi, 286p.; 23 cm. Nice clean pages and cover, tight binding. Pbk. 18/-. sbn 435 18776 7. Originally published, New York: Noble & Noble, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $13.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noble and Noble, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810760271 ISBN: 0810760274

Description: Good. No Jacket-As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the edges, corners and to and bottom of spine; spine is creased; shelf worn and scarred. Binding is good. Pages are browning but otherwise clear and unmarked. 304 pages. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M. Rosenblatt; Introduction-Alan C. Purves

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Association of America ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration By Louise M. Rosenblatt

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810760271 ISBN: 0810760274

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Good. 087352103x writing throughout bok covers have no damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise E

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Modern Language Association of America ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $19.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noble and Noble Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library Book Well Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M Rosenblatt

price: $79.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M Rosenblatt

price: $93.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educ Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435187767 ISBN: 0435187767

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0435187767. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century-Croft's, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth boards, HC, done for the Commission on Human Relations Publication of the Progressive Education Association, cr by PEA 1937, cr by D. Appleton 1938. FIRST ED 4th printing as determined by Appleton code, NOT ex-lib, no marks or underlining, interior tight and clean near fine/- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $102.21

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, London & New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Covers slighrly dull, slight mottling otherwise VG in price-clipped dust jacket which is complete but with slight general wear. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiii, 340. The relation between literary appreciation and social understanding, human relations, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873521031 ISBN: 087352103X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1983 Fourth Edition softcover copy (Modern Language Association), 304 pp. Purple cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright, pristine, unmarked and unread. Very slight cover edge wear. Wonderful copy of an out of print edition. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Rosenblatt, Louise M. (For The Commission On Human Relations)

price: $54.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 340 pages; 27978Vsh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Literature as Exploration

by Louise M Rosenblatt

price: $90.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN EDUC. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435187767 ISBN: 0435187767

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.