» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to A.E. Malloch

by A. E. Malloch

About this title: Literature and Ethics presents an original definition of the relation between literature and ethics at a time when the whole concept of ethical literary criticism is being widely reconsidered. The book focuses on ethical conditions that are presupposed in literary communication between authors and readers, rather than on ethical themes within literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliographical references and index. xv, 151 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliographical references and index. xv, 151 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliographical references and index. xv, 151 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliographical references and index. xv, 151 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliographical references and index. xv, 151 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Pres, Kingston Date Published: c1988. ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by Gary Wihl

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch By Wihl, Gary and David Williams

by Wihl, Gary; Williams, David

price: $5.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Canada

Description: Fair. First Edition Hardbound Near N boards slightly rubbed books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by Wihl, Gary; Williams, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch By Wihl, Gary & David Williams

by Wihl, Gary & David Williams

price: $10.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Canada

Description: Fair. Hardbound VG+ edgewear, boards soiled books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by Gary Wihl

price: $9.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by A. E Malloch

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Very Good. 1988Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by Wihl, Gary

price: $18.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Good. 0773506624 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics

by Malloch, A. E.

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill Queens Univ Pr, Montreal & Kingston Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine (Book Condition) NEW. UNREAD. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch

by Wihl, Gary (Editor); Williams, David (Editor)

price: $43.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cranberry cloth; white and gilt accents. 151pp. 11 b/w photographs. Unread. Issued without dustjacket. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a. E. Malloch

by Wihl, Gary (Editor); Williams, David (Editor)

price: $43.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cranberry cloth; white and gilt accents. 151pp. 11 b/w photographs. Unread. Issued without dustjacket. Rubbed slightly at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch (Hb)

by Wihl/Williams,

price: $47.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGILL-QUEEN'S Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW /No dust jacket as issued. ships immeidately. 773506624. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

by Wihl Williams

price: $65.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGill-Queen's Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: pp. 151. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Literature and Ethics: Essays Presented to a.E. Malloch

price: $69.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773506624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Literature and Ethics

by Wihl, Gary And Williams, David

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queens Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773506626 ISBN: 0773506624

Description: Near Fine. 0773506624. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.