» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Literary Guide to the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Robert Alter, Frank Kermode

About this title: This text examines the Bible as a work of literature which incorporates stories, poems, proverbs and prophecies. The book comprises over 40 essays, including book-by-book discussions, introductions to the Old and New Testaments, and discussions of various aspects of biblical literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Good. 0674875303 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Guide to the Bible used book

Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode, Editors

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- 4to., 678 pp., Dj rubbedm frayed, tears, worn, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode, Eds

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London

Description: VERY GOOD in jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1987. First UK Edition. Grey Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 678pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert; Kermode, Frank (Eds)

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0674875303. 678 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light gray cloth boards with gilt and blue lettering. Hinges ever-so lightly sprung. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft crinkle to spine. Top back board edge has soft bump. A solid, clean, very good research copy. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This sketch of the operation of criticism covers much but by no means all of the ground now claimed by the various schools of contempororary criticism. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA

Description: NF/NF. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1987. 3rd printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 678pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert (Editor); Kermode, Frank (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press/Belknap, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: VG/VG. Virtually unmarked ex-library copy, emboss to the front free endpaper, edge stamped, glue residue to eps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

price: $20.67

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006861706 ISBN: 0006861709

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. A slight crease to the spine end of the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, R. & Kermode, F. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: 678 pp. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode-Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth (hardcover) Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap of Harvard University Press. ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1987]. OP (hardcover). Glossary. Index. 678 pages. The book has light shelf wear. The dust jacket has light edge wear and light soiling. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermore (Editors)

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674000858 ISBN: 0674000854

Description: Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; previous owner's name is stamped on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and there are two tiny closed tears along edges. Includes texts by J.P. Fokkelman, Robert Polzin, Francis Landy, Shemaryahu Talmon, John Drury and others. A lovely copy, crisp and clean. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 678 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Kermode, Frank[Eds. ],

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987

Description: 678pp excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Literary Guide to the Bible, the

by Alter, Robert; Frank Kermode & Kermode

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Date Published: 1987

Description: Signed by Robert Alter F/F. Inscribed, 'With all best wishes, [Sig]. ' A superb copy of a useful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible: , used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible: ,

by Alter, Robert, Mr. (Editor), and Kermode, Frank, Sir (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Nice clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 696 p. Audience: General/trade. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Frank Kermode (Editor) Robert Alter (Editor)

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006861706 ISBN: 0006861709

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006861706 ISBN: 0006861709

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Kermode, Frank (Editors)

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8v0 Clipped, writing and ink underlining on some pages, wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Kermode, Frank [Editors], And Various Contributors

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this authoritative, handsomely designed volume--the acclaimed LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE. Bound in original gray cloth wtih blue spine panel lettered, ruled, and bordered in gold and with gold and blue lettering centered on front cover. Marbled endpapers. Slight wear to exterior binding, slight rounding/wear to corners of covers. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has marbled parchment ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode (Eds)

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE / BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy-AS NEW condition. Text clean. Binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Robert Alter (Editor), Frank Kermode (Editor)

price: $24.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Good. 0674875303. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Kermode, Frank [Editors], And Various Contributors

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this authoritative, handsomely designed volume--the acclaimed LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE. Bound in original gray cloth wtih blue spine panel lettered, ruled, and bordered in gold and with gold and blue lettering centered on front cover. Marbled endpapers. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has marbled parchment background lettered in black and blue and decorated and ruled in gold. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Frank Kermode, Edited By

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10" NOT a book club, remainder or an ex library book. 678 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not cliipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert; Kermode, Frank [Eds]

price: $33.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1987

Description: 678p paperback, ex library, slight shelfwear, binding firm, stamps on page edges, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert; Kermode, Frank

price: $36.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002174398 ISBN: 0002174391

Description: Good. Ex library copy with usual stamps and labels, good sound hardback, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert; Kermode, Frank (Editors)

price: $36.30

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006861706 ISBN: 0006861709

Description: Very Good. 0006861709. Minor cover wear with a sun faded spine. Pages are clean and tight but lightly tanned at edges; book looks unread, 678pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wherry Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Kermode, Frank [Editors]

price: $41.48

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , grey cloth cover with gilt and red titles on front cover, gilt Publisher: Published by Collins, , London Date Published: , 1987 ISBN-13: 9780002174398 ISBN: 0002174391

Description: , internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition in , dust wrapper rubbed at edges, sunned at spine, few edge tears, in good condition jacket. Hardback. 678 pages including glossary and index. 20 x 30 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.