» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

by Gail E Tompkins

About this title: The market leader in literacy education, Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach continues to evolve to meet the needs of a changing world. Crafted for the undergraduate K-8 literacy course, this comprehensive and thoroughly applied text continues to cover the information new and experienced teachers need to know to teach literacy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Very Good. 0130172979 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 7/12/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

by Tompkins, Gail E

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

by Tompkins, Gail E

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) new book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: New. 0130172979 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

by Tompkins, Gail E

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. No CD. Outside is clean, slight lift front cover and bend corners. No marks that I noticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

price: $19.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $21.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) new book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: New. 0131190768 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Fine. 0131190768 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach

by Tompkins, Gail E

price: $40.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Pearson Merrill Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) new book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $47.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: New. 0131190768 SHRINK WRAP NEVER USED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) new book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $48.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: New. 0131190768 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (2nd Edition)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $65.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130172976 ISBN: 0130172979

Description: Very Good. ** NO writing of any kind / all answers blank ** Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition) new book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (4th Edition)

by Tompkins, Gail E.

price: $97.00

Ships from SINGAPORE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131190764 ISBN: 0131190768

Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 4th Edition ISBN 0131190768 CD included. Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. Read before buying, do not assume, email us if you have questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaBooNee, SINGAPORE

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (5th Edition) (Myeducationlab Series) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (5th Edition) (Myeducationlab Series)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $120.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780135028926 ISBN: 0135028922

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/7/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (5th Edition) (Myeducationlab Series) used book

Literacy for the 21st Century: a Balanced Approach (5th Edition) (Myeducationlab Series)

by Gail E. Tompkins

price: $120.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780135028926 ISBN: 0135028922

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/7/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.