» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Archaeological encyclopedia of the Holy Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Archaeological encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Avraham Negev (Editor)

About this title: Spanning ten millennia from earliest civilisation to the Arab conquest this book is the definitive one-volume reference to the ancient lands of the Bible, fusing scientific discovery and literary and religious tradition to produce a deeper understanding of the history of human culture. Here the settings of the world's three major religions are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 354 p. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm Clean copy! Jacket has light edge wear, tape repair at spine top. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Ed).

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light fading to spine) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land: Revised Edition

by Avraham Negev (Editor)

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Over 600 entries & 225 illustrations. No folded pages. Insciption on first page but no other writing. Price clipped. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing, edgewear and a small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham, Ed

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in very good dj slightly curled along top edge. Large 8vo; Maps; Glossary; Chronology; 354 pp. 600 entries & 225 illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: A NICE, TIGHT copy with dust jacket showing some wear. Includes over 600 entries and 225 illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Enclyclopaedia of the Holy Land

price: $7.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780297002598 ISBN: 0297002597

Description: Good. 0297002597 missing dust jacket free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham, Ed

price: $7.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Pub, Nashville, Tn Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: (Fine/Good) Cover/spine/binding/text excellent, jacket lightly edgeworn; 419 pages, 23 cm., Beautifully Illustrated, Drawings, Index. Contributions by over twenty Israeli and American archaeologists-cross referenced. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Editor-Avraham Negev; Editor-Shimon Gibson

price: $7.92

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780826413161 ISBN: 0826413161

Description: Like New. DJ has no tears, no edge wear. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: 0899610048 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Avraham Negev

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jerusalem Publishing House Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has 3 one inch diameter pieces missing at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages/cover are clean, unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780840775238 ISBN: 0840775237

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 416 p. Illustrated 1st. American edition (Revised)Clean & tight Fine/VG+ 418pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bkakelock Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham, Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297002598 ISBN: 0297002597

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Exlib; interior clean, crisp; binding tight; cover stains, rubbing. 0297002597. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Enclyclopaedia of the Holy Land

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297002598 ISBN: 0297002597

Description: Very Good in Fair+ jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0297002597 Small teaars along edges of d.j. Corners of d.j. are bumped. One 3 inch surface scratch on back of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

by Negev, Avraham (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Very Good. Overall nice condition with minimal edgewear to glossy dust jacket (1/2" closed tear on back); faint foxing on closed page edges; interior very good-pgs. tanned, but crisp and unmarked; illustrated with photos and maps; a very clean, sound copy of a good reference book; 354 pgs. including Glossary, Ancient Sources Used in the Compilation of this Encyclopedia, and Chronological Tables; "Over 600 entries and 225 illustrations covering the Holy Land and its history from the earliest ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub, Closter, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0899610048 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub, Closter, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0899610048 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub, Closter, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0899610048 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SBS Pub, Closter, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899610047 ISBN: 0899610048

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0899610048 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.