New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arcadia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arcadia

by Tom Stoppard

About this title: Tom Stoppard's play primarily concerns Thomasina Croom, a brilliant 13-year-old who is searching for the proof to Fermat's theorem, the Second Law of Thermodynamics, and the rudiments of what we now know as chaos theory. All the while, her mother is pursuing Lord Byron, a guest at their estate, while her tutor is pursuing the wife of another visiting poet. While there are many comic moments throughout, and Stoppard's nearly Shakespearean love of puns is quite in evidence, the play verges on tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Arcadia: a Play used book

Arcadia: a Play

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $5.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Good. 0571169341 drama. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571169341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have sight edgewear. Notation on front and back reverse, fep and in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1993 reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London/ Boston Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: near fine, trade paper, photo white covers. Clean text. Tight. 97 pgs, ISBN: 0-571-16934-1. "Reprinted with corrections 1993" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $7.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 13th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London, Faber and Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 97 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 5/8. Glossy white and green wraps. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia new book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $9.75

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Farrar Straus Giroux 1/1/1994. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom:

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprinted with Corrections 1993 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Near Fine. PLAY: PERFORMING ARTS: 4 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. 97 pages. Written by the Tony-award-winning British playwright, screenwriter, radio and television writer, Tom Stoppard (b. 1937), ARCADIA is an inventive and fascinating play, full of literary illusions and puzzling riddles. The play takes us back and forth between the centuries and explores the nature of truth and time, the difference between the Classical and the Romantic temperament, and the disruptive influence of sex on our orbits ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play used book

Arcadia: a Play

by Tom Stoppard

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Very Good. 1993 Faber & Faber. Paperback, 97 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Covers are in very good condition with verylight corner creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon Valley Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play new book

Arcadia: a Play

by Tom Stoppard

price: $10.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play new book

Arcadia: a Play

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: New. 0571169341 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play new book

Arcadia: a Play

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: New. 0571169341 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia new book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 97 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play new book

Arcadia: a Play

by Tom Stoppard

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. Reprinted acting edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $26.79

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Acting Edition S Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780573017186 ISBN: 0573017182

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 X 138mm. 92 pgs. The classicism of Lady Croom's grounds are being turned into a romantic chaos. In a room overlooking the work, her daughter and tutor are disturbed by, among others, Lady Croom and Ezra Chater. In the same room, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $44.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571169337 ISBN: 0571169333

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $69.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint of 1st Edition with Corrections (stated) Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Ltd., London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781568651378 ISBN: 1568651376

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Some edgewear to D/J--text clean, tight, unmarked, as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Same year and publisher as First Edition, this second printing added corrections, according to F & F, the publishers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arcadia: a Play used book

Arcadia: a Play

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Fair. Corner and Cover Wear. highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arcadia: a Play used book

Arcadia: a Play

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.71

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Good. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Very Good. Marks to page block edges, otherwise in very good to nearly new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arcadia

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arcadia used book

Arcadia

by Tom Stoppard

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arcadia: a Play used book

Arcadia: a Play

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571169344 ISBN: 0571169341

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arcadia

by Tom Stoppard

price: $7.67

Ships from I