|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Tom Stoppard's play primarily concerns Thomasina Croom, a brilliant 13-year-old who is searching for the proof to Fermat's theorem, the Second Law of Thermodynamics, and the rudiments of what we now know as chaos theory. All the while, her mother is pursuing Lord Byron, a guest at their estate, while her tutor is pursuing the wife of another visiting poet. While there are many comic moments throughout, and Stoppard's nearly Shakespearean love of puns is quite in evidence, the play verges on tragedy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Arcadia
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Good. 0571169341 drama. read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571169341. read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have sight edgewear. Notation on front and back reverse, fep and in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: 1993 reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London/ Boston
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: near fine, trade paper, photo white covers. Clean text. Tight. 97 pgs, ISBN: 0-571-16934-1. "Reprinted with corrections 1993" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: 13th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 97 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 5/8. Glossy white and green wraps. Light wear. read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Farrar Straus Giroux 1/1/1994. New paperback. Brand New. read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom:
Edition: Reprinted with Corrections 1993
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Near Fine. PLAY: PERFORMING ARTS: 4 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. 97 pages. Written by the Tony-award-winning British playwright, screenwriter, radio and television writer, Tom Stoppard (b. 1937), ARCADIA is an inventive and fascinating play, full of literary illusions and puzzling riddles. The play takes us back and forth between the centuries and explores the nature of truth and time, the difference between the Classical and the Romantic temperament, and the disruptive influence of sex on our orbits ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AKRAN Fine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1994-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Very Good. 1993 Faber & Faber. Paperback, 97 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Covers are in very good condition with verylight corner creasing. read more
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: New. 0571169341 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: New. 0571169341 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 97 p. New read more
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine. Reprinted acting edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Samuel French Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Acting Edition S
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780573017186
ISBN: 0573017182
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 X 138mm. 92 pgs. The classicism of Lady Croom's grounds are being turned into a romantic chaos. In a room overlooking the work, her daughter and tutor are disturbed by, among others, Lady Croom and Ezra Chater. In the same room, read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780571169337
ISBN: 0571169333
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages slightly browned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: Reprint of 1st Edition with Corrections (stated)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781568651378
ISBN: 1568651376
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Some edgewear to D/J--text clean, tight, unmarked, as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Same year and publisher as First Edition, this second printing added corrections, according to F & F, the publishers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HiraEnterprises,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1994-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Fair. Corner and Cover Wear. highlighting and underlining. read more
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Good. Underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Very Good. Marks to page block edges, otherwise in very good to nearly new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1993
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookends,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arcadia
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more
|
|
Arcadia: a Play
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571169344
ISBN: 0571169341
Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Arcadia
by
Tom Stoppard
| | | |