» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Kathleen Raine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0807608777 Gift inscription ffep. Minor underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $11.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book near Fine; light edgewear. DJ whole and clean; scuffed, edges chipped. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Very good interior. Some minor wear and nicking on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978

Description: Including chapters of the poet's autobiography. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with publisher's card enclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 163 pages First American edition, first printing. Advance review copy with slip laid in. The third and concluding book in her autobiography. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Kathleen Raine

price: $6.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Kathleen Raine

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $9.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. TITLE: The Lion's Mouth ( Hardcover) // Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine bumps, Bright Covers, Bookstore stamp, Stated First Edition ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth; Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Rubbing to color on front of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: NY: George Braziller, 1978. 163 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Marks to front cover under protective glassine. ISBN: 0807608777. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $16.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 29/09/1977 ISBN-13: 9780241897560 ISBN: 0241897564

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion's Mouth, the: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807608777 ISBN: 0807608777

Description: Near Fine in Good DJ. 8vo, 163 pp. Page edges a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket a bit handled, rubbed, edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth-Concoluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book tells the personal story that was behind the sequence of poems which Raine, one of the finest of British poets, wrote after the death of Gavin Maxwell with whom she had a long relationship. Wonderfully moving and literate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780241897560 ISBN: 0241897564

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A beautiful copy with 2" light scratch to back of price-clipped jacket. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth. Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $40.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780241897560 ISBN: 0241897564

Description: A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Endpapers lightly browned. In bright papered boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion's Mouth: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography

by Kathleen Raine

price: $48.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241897560 ISBN: 0241897564

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.