» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lions Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lions Game

by Nelson DeMille

About this title: New York City policeman turned FBI agent John Corey returns after his adventures in PLUM ISLAND. This time the courageous cop must stop the vengeful terrorist Asad Khalil, whose family was killed in the U.S. bombing on Libya in 1986, from assassinating every American involved in the catastrophe. Alternating between intense third-person accounts of Khalil's lofty mission and Corey's own first-person narrative, this book gives readers an abundant dose of blood, action, and personal drama.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Good, edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446608268 ISBN: 0446608262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 944 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Lions Game

by Demille, Nelson

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736648271 ISBN: 0736648275

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lion's Game used book

The Lion's Game

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446520652 ISBN: 0446520659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. Near fine book, shelf wear on dust jacket. Fast Ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Pristine Collection, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Todd, Chesterfield, MO

"This book had me sitting on the edge of my seat right from the first chapter. Most books build up until the end, but this one had a few mimi-build ups as I went through it. I was not crazy about the ending, which stopped me from giving it a 5 star rating. The last 20% of the book also was a little drawn out, but it did get me ready for the next in this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: John Corey; Libyan hijacks and kills all on board a 747, then sets off to avenge bombing of his country years before by killing the flight crews; task force, particularly John Corey, pursues him. Overly long, but otherwise great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Joanne, Ballston Lake, NY

"Love Nelson DeMille - this is an amazing book - could hardly get any work done it was so compelling - DeMille's John Corey at his outrageous best! Thank you Zita for turning us on to him - Wes has it now and it's better than going to the races!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Glenn, Pittsburgh, PA

"This is the second in a series of books where the hero is John Corey, ex NYPD homicide detective. Again, as with the first book, Plum Island, this book had me laughing one minute and on the edge of my seat the next. Good stuff. Can't wait to start the next book in this series, Night Fall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lions Game by Nelson DeMille

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plum Island

Plum Island

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Spencerville

Spencerville

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Night Fall

Night Fall

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The charm school

The charm school

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Up Country

Up Country

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!