» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lion Triumphant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

About this title: Catherine and Carey had grown up together. But when their friendship turns to love they are forbidden to marry. As a result Catherine falls in love with the sea captain Jake, only for their courtship to be interrupted by war. This is the second novel in the family saga "Daughters of England".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa

price: $75.10

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780002214919 ISBN: 0002214911

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 380p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1975

Description: Good. Soft creases in a very straight spine, crease on front cover next to spine, very little edgewear, no marks or writing, pages are tanned. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 9/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449232330 ISBN: 0449232336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 9/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449232330 ISBN: 0449232336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 9/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449232330 ISBN: 0449232336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 9/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449232330 ISBN: 0449232336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208571 ISBN: 0449208575

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006146490 ISBN: 000614649X

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Servi Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780006137740 ISBN: 0006137741

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant (Daughters of England)

by Philippa Carr

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006162469 ISBN: 0006162460

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Services Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780006137740 ISBN: 0006137741

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $11.99

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006146490 ISBN: 000614649X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Some yellowing to pages. Creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant-Second Novel of Family Saga

by Philippa Carr

price: $13.48

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana / Collins, Great Britain Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006146490 ISBN: 000614649X

Description: Very Good. 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $14.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780006137740 ISBN: 0006137741

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa

price: $16.38

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, Great Britain Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006146490 ISBN: 000614649X

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa

price: $17.49

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780399111358 ISBN: 0399111352

Description: Good. 0399111352 Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Lion Triumphant (Hardcover) by Philippa Carr (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $17.49

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780399111358 ISBN: 0399111352

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $18.07

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 7/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208571 ISBN: 0449208575

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $19.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780399111358 ISBN: 0399111352

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant (Daughters of England)

by Philippa Carr

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006162469 ISBN: 0006162460

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant (Daughters of England)

by Philippa Carr

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006162469 ISBN: 0006162460

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Triumphant, the

by Carr, Philippa

price: $22.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780708904046 ISBN: 0708904041

Description: Good. No Jacket. Lib. bound, minor edge wear, at corners and spine bottom. lib. labels on spine, lib. stamp and name insid.e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Philippa Carr

price: $22.77

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Collins Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780002214919 ISBN: 0002214911

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sharp, tight copy with scant chipping at spine ends, and moderate foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion Triumphant

by Carr, Philippa (Aka Victoria Holt)

price: $25.07

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: (1st Edition) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Putnam, NY Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780399111358 ISBN: 0399111352

Description: GOOD/Good. X-library w pocket adhesive. Fading on edges. Wear to spine ends and corners. DJ has major edgewear(tears) and creases but the front illustration is still bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Celeste, The United States

"The subject matter of this book is totally barbaric. A woman who falls in love with all her rapists? Come on...this is a very sick and twisted scenario. Right up there with women who love their abusers. Not to mention that she is fine with her husband's affairs and willingly brings in his illegitimate children. All of it is sick.

I would not recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Jaimey, Gladwin, MI

"Spectacular! I loved this book but I have to say it is not a light read by any means. The story is intense and honestly, not all that romantic. In fact, don't read this if you're looking for romance. The hero is definitely more of an anti-hero and he doesn't change. This story is too realistic to be romantic..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Ada, Logan, UT

"I really enjoyed this book because it was exciting and held my interest from the first page. I enjoyed the main character's strong will. The book is set in the 1500's at the begining of Elizabeth III reign. It portrays a lot of the religious strife of the period and also delves into the Spanish inquisition.

I would probably rate it pg-pg13 because it does talk about unfaithfulness and mistresses.

"The Miracle at St Bruno's" is a prequel but I havn't read it yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Witch from the Sea

Witch from the Sea

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $107.50!

Miracle at St. Bruno's

Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

Love Child

Love Child

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.00!

Knave of Hearts

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

Song of the Siren

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Midsummer's Eve

by Philippa Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.24!