» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lion in the Valley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lion in the Valley

by Elizabeth Peters

About this title: An expedition cursed by misfortune and death has alerted Egyptologist Amelia Peabody to the presence of her arch-enemy, the Master Criminal. And his is now a personal quest for the most valuable and elusive prize of all: vengeance on the meddling lady archaeologist with the parasol who has sworn to deliver him to justice...Amelia!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $120.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689116193 ISBN: 0689116195

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Very Good. 0812507649 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good ++ read once; 1/2" tear at front spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 28/9 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Good in good dust jacket. has a crease along the spine on front cover, some wear on edges and corners. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812512427 ISBN: 0812512421

Description: Acceptable. Softback edition in acceptable condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 310 pages. The 1895-96 season promises to be an exceptional one for Amelia Peabody, her dashing Egyptologist husband Emerson, and their wild and preco... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear, otherwise Very Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody Murder Mystery)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth, and Sandin

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812512427 ISBN: 0812512421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. Peters, Elizabeth, Tor Books PAPERBACK, 1987. Egypt; Fiction; Historical; Mystery & Detective; Mystery fiction; Peabody, Amelia (Fictitious character); Women detectives; Women Sleuths read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth, and Sandin

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812512427 ISBN: 0812512421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB908. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Good. Spine creasing. Light cover/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Amelia Peabody mystery #4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4) used book

Lion in the Valley (Amelia Peabody, Book 4)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380731190 ISBN: 0380731193

Description: Like New. Very faint spine crease from gentle, enjoyable read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Avon, PB, 1986, 2000 reprint, 14th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the valley used book

Lion in the valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Robinson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841192161 ISBN: 1841192163

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. 360p.; 20 cm. Originally published: USA: Atheneum, 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Elaine Pitkin, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Valley

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812507645 ISBN: 0812507649

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ several page edges creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Georgia, Tomball, TX

"I just read this for the book club I am in. I am looking forward to our discussion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Sarah, Chicago, IL

"peabody and emerson are grating on my nerves. I assume that things must pick up or I can't imagine why the series continues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Nathalie, Tacoma, WA

"I am actually listening to this in my car....not quite like reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Charlotte, Mesa, AZ

"This one was a little bland for me but I do enjoy the competition between Amelia and Emerson, so I'll keep reading the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Lion in the Valley by Elizabeth Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.